Dave,
Having had the benefit of riding down it, it does connect to the residential Soi beyond, but impossible to know from the aerials as the corner is under a tree (I have now added the connection).
But now I see more roads by ak_ram, to which I have added the following to the changeset comments
OK, Mate - Im asking DWG to formally revert all your edits …
In the same area:
Way: 641423287 - You have imagined a road here. This is a field, there are no houses. There is no road.
Way: 641423288 - This is a drive to a building company. You have continued it through their yard, cutting their building, then out through the back wall, and along a tree line.
I am having reservations about both your eyesight and imagination. Your seniors must also suffer the same conditions if they are approving this.
Let me tell you Chiang Mai is quite well mapped, so please don’t make up roads just so as you can add something.
Now ak_ram did go back and delete his earlier residential that went through the bushes, but I’m afraid it prompted another note:
Hi Akram, Thanks for revising the way, but please understand that at OSM, we simply do not assume that roads connect when we can’t see the connection.
Yes, its a judgement call always, but in a case like this, it would be better to draw half the road where you can see the asphalt, and leave a “fixme” tag, for local mappers to review and visit the area if required.
The very words you used … “maintaining connectivity” imply you feel all roads have to connect somewhere, which is not the case.
I have gone back and corrected that area, but can I explain another error you caused … when you just deleted the road, you destroyed the actual connection of the U-turn to the Dual carriageway. To any GPS it would not use the U-turn as it does not see a connection. You should have re-joined the nodes (which are shown in Potlatch 2 by a red circle over the nodes in question).
As I said, please take some time to read about editing OSM before making important changes on major highways.
Its all fixed here now, for u.
Russ
So, Andy@DWG, can I formally request all of ak_ram’s edits are reversed immediately. I think if we start to do this for any mapper as soon as we find evidence of an uneducated approach, then we might just stave off the Wikipedia approach that Dave describes, and ultimately we will have to go down.
Russ.