Any OSM routable Garmin Map for Malaysia?It would be easier to know which area are not mapped yet.
any easier way to select them?
You can use JOSM’s validator plugin.
You can use JOSM’s validator plugin.
thanks…
Hi, is there any tracklogs donator for Sandakan,Sabah area?
you can trace it using bing. But you need to tag source=Bing. (This is OSM policy) http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Bing#OpenStreetMap_on_the_Bing_Maps_platform
Hi, I think I will do some mapping around KL area…cheers
Guys,Genting Court Condo at 3.1964713/101.7112
what should i put for Amenity and Place?
It’s an appartment building, right?
building=yes
name=Genting Court Condo
Do you guys think you can fill your own community forum? And do you want one?
I have been mapping on and off around KL, Putrajaya and Bangi. My focus is on navigational utility i.e. for use with OSMand.
My way of editing is mainly using Bing map in josm, and then testing the route with routing plugin to ensure correct nodes linking, one-ways and direction.
I don’t think we have many mappers in Malaysia for OSM but having our own sub-section might start to change that
You could trawl through the contributions in the MSM and MFM forums for track logs. I’m sure the contributors there won’t mind.
Just to let everyone know that i’m still mapping.I’m currently focusing on Equine Park.
If you are using Bing map,remember to add source tag and credit Bing
Do you guys think you can fill your own community forum? And do you want one?
It would be nice to have a community forum for Malaysia and Singapore.It might give us more momentum
hi malaysian mappers. i just started cleanup, connecting and adding some stuff in pj old town area.
for road classification i read these 2 guides
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Malaysian_Roads_Tagging
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Map_Features#Highway
i understand pedestrian, service and residential. but for bigger roads, i am still blur. can someone give malaysian examples of tertiary, secondary, primary, trunk?
are these correct…
- tertiary: jalan changgai, gasing, templer, othman,
- secondary:jaln klang lama, puchong
thanks in advance.
actually,it’s difficult to tell.What I do is to see how important that road is.
Motorway,trunk,primary,seconday,tertiary appears at different zoom level.
Eg,Jalan Klang Lama,it’s a little unusual to show that road when we view the whole peninsula.But it should appear when we are viewing the whole KL.So that should put it somewhere primary or secondary.
I hope this helps.
tq. ya and i find osm has one too many road categories
im doing centre around sec 5 jln gasing as i learn the correct steps, so any noobie errors i make will have limited damage!!
how about this for a malaysian context…
motorway: all major highways (NSE,NPE etc)
trunk: major highways joining towns (old klang road)
primary: 3 lanes or more in one direction (jln templer, persiaran kewajipan etc)
secondary: 2 lanes in one direction (jln gasing, dato abu bakar, etc)
tertiary: high traffic 1 lane roads in residential areas, usually connecting 2 major roads. (jln 9/7 which connects jln timur to jln gasing)
residential: all other 1 lane residential roads
I don’t think the number of lanes should necessarily come into it, or at least not as a major consideration. You need to judge the importance of a road in the whole network. Thinking about zoom levels is a good idea.
What about ‘unclassified’?