Hi,
looking at openptmap.org I saw a railway line, which obviously was not there. I realised, that this railway line had the attribution “proposed”. I think this railway is visible on openptmap.org only by mistake. But I did not see any mailadress to inform the author. Can anyone with more knowledge do this?
wonk
Use changeset discusions feature: https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Changeset#Changeset_Discussions
Can you post a link to the object in question?
Oops. You mean OpenPTmap.org.
Here I guess this person to be the author or at least know him/her:
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/w/index.php?title=Openptmap/Installation&action=history
It’d still be useful to post a link to the object in question.
For example, here is an area with a proposed railway line in it, just to the west of the motorway:
https://map.atownsend.org.uk/maps/map/map.html#zoom=15&lat=53.19568&lon=-1.32815
and here is openptmap for that area - it doesn’t show it:
http://openptmap.org/?zoom=15&lat=53.19446&lon=-1.33018&layers=B0000TFT
Perhaps the proposed railway that you saw was tagged incorrectly?
Hi,
look here:
http://openptmap.org/?zoom=15&lat=50.82869&lon=6.0318&layers=B0000
Nothing to be seen from this line. No construction activities.
For info that is https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/258823559/history . You might want to check with the original author to see if that even belongs in OSM.