Hi Stereo,
My point re the screen shot is not the alignment, but the tag ‘track’. In my reading of the wiki, this is clearly a minor road. It links two villages, it’s 9.6 meters wide, seems to have a good surface, and has traffic. It is not a farm or forest access road.
Hi Dave,
My problem with FB is the industrial level they are adding roads and tracks of dubious quality. On the stats page, the top FB employees list roughly 120,000 created highways in the last two months. In the past, before good imagery, an amateur contributor would be just fine drawing less than perfect roads and I was happy to fine tune them when I find them. But these are professional mappers with lots of assets like imagery and AI etc. adding thousands of roads that will take a lifetime to improve. They just seem to place quantity far ahead of quality. If quality were even one of their goals, they would fix obvious problems that they just map around.
This may be mostly just me, but I draw roads with smooth curves. They just look better. FB and many users in the past made stop sign shaped curves that detract from the appearance. It’s much easier to draw then well than fix them later by adding nodes
There are lots of judgement calls in this. When I draw a road that disappears in some trees, then comes out the other side, it is not unreasonable to connect the sections. The use of the tag ‘track’ is just not usually a judgement call, and clarifying its use has failed after many attempts. I find this very frustrating.
If FB could be persuaded to do a better job, I would continue. If we were all in agreement on these issues, they might listen to us.
Cheers, Tom