I started to think recently that it might make sense to change “name” tag value of your country from “United States of America” to just “United States”. Here’s why I think that:
I guess “United States of America” belongs rather to official_name (example from OSM wiki: official_name=Principat d’Andorra (where “name” is name=Andorra))
it would be similar to the UK case: name=“United Kingdom”/official_name=“United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland”
Of course there will always be people not aware of it, but that doesn’t mean that change is not possible. I have already made such change for Russia some time ago and I have heard no serious objections against it - and the tagging has been not reverted, even if that’s visible for everyone.
The ‘name=*’ tag has recently been reverted to ‘United States of America’. Was this the result of discussion or just someone acting on their own? https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/62287607
I’m not aware of any discussion beside this thread. Also it’s quite fresh mapper and he/she doesn’t use changset comments, so probably some communication will be needed.
She was just adding int_name=United States of America, name tag has not been changed. It’s defined on wiki as:
so it is not clear if it has to be common name, official name or anything else. At least this is not just plain wrong and I have no plan to change it, but maybe you’d like to decide.