Do they add some special “tag” which helps us identify their work?
E.g. like the Facebook group working on Thailand: they add “import=yes” to the roads they create.
How come they run this without any input from local mappers? If everything goes well then it would be super, but that is rather unusual with this kind of work.
Yup, found an area. Every terrace house is connected in at least one corner to each other, and to the street. Apparently, they haven’t discovered ‘s’ for squaring building outlines. From my limited observation, they are focusing on tracing buildings/houses as an initiation to osm. Almost 1.5 hours cleaning up a square kilometer area. Whew!..
Lots of area=yes, landuse=residential being used to tag building = house/terrace/apartments. And connected landuse to highways and stuff.
And I believe the worse decision they could make is to align imagery to their proprietary gps tracks. That would mess a lot of highways. IMO, this should be the last thing taught to beginner mappers. Our initial goal should be to have nice complete layout (geometrically) of features where the spacing between them is proportionally correct as per satellite imagery and not trying to get a map precise enough for automated car navigation. Not yet anyways. Step by step baby…
Last time their reply to me for JB is no. But this time yes, feel free to see the UTM and some new townships road which is not complete in OSM. (e.g. Skudai Tebrau and Seri Alam, Iskandar Puteri seems good). For Penang I would encourage them do for the north coast and SPU, I had tagged unmapped area around SPU but didnt have time to complete it.
FYI, those grab team had update several areas based on my observation
Penang-Balik Pulau, Air Itam, Batu Ferringhi, Tg Bungah, Sg Ara, Kuala Muda, Teluk Air Tawar, Bukit Mertajam, Batu Kawan and Valdor (Could see many kampung road appear at the maps)
Johor-Taman Universiti, Mutiara Rini, UTM, Kangkar Pulai, Johor Bahru City Centre, Mount Austin, some other part of Skudai, Larkin, Bandar Dato Onn
Kuching-Near KIA and Batu Kawa
KK-City Centre, Tanjung Aru, Menggatal
Please see if there are any mistake, I just found a mistake at Bukit Mertajam that oneway for right hand side road (https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/63900150)