Uploaded new map… 28 FEB 2017. File size getting larger & larger…
A little tidbit
Compiling the map from pbf to obf takes at least 5 minutes… easy…probably more on my Compaq presario CQ40 with 4GB RAM. Uploading the resultant to Google Drive on a supposedly 1M Streamyx line took about 30 minutes…
This is user:kucai’s own initiative, so if he has free time, he can get more updated map (than waiting for monthly updates). You can DIY too if you’d like that.
Also available for mapsforge based apps but without any coastline. Seems like a bug in the map plugin. Besides, trying to get the mapwriter plugin to work with osmosis is a challenge. I had to use osmosis version 0.40 in order to get it to compile. I’ll research the coastline work around later.
Latest map for osmand uploaded. Almost one year later
Took about 15 minutes to process on an i3, 6gig RAM laptop. Failed to process mapwriter files (for Orux/Locust), got a “GC out of memory error” complain from java - stuck at 2.7gig memory consumed by the process. That’s a pity though, the laptop had been chugging away almost 15 minutes and I was pretty sure it was almost 90% done. oh well. If anybody wants to donate a Ryzen 9, let me know… ;)
I created an OsmAnd map with my own style for South East Asia, which includes Western Malaysia and Singapore also (Borneo is not included). For more details, see my post in the Thai sub-forum: https://forum.openstreetmap.org/viewtopic.php?pid=768356#p768356
Newest map for Osmand available for download. 27 Feb 2020. About 15 minutes of processing on a FX6300 with 12gig RAM. Could a been a wee bit faster, but I used the time command inside a window which closes as soon as Osmand is done processing.
I tried to use Osmosis 0.40.1 to create map files for Orux and Locus users but encountered java heap max memory limit problem (otoh, this osmosis does accept map version 3). Tried all kinds of solutions from the net but still failed. Bernhard, if you are able to successfully produce those mapwriter files for us, I really appreciate it.
I am still experimenting with the workflow. When I created a map of Mallorca, I could create 2 maps: one with elevation contour lines only, and one with osm data only - worked well. But that strangely failed with Malaysia: the map creation process for the contour lines map suddenly stops, no error message, no result… WTF.
Finally a new map for osmand after all this time. 16 September 2021. And the file is getting yuge! (partly from stat padding i.e extraneous nodes/ways).
Mapsforge files is still unavailable since I can’t get past the thread error message on osmosis. Have tried multiple versions of osmosis (with different mapwriter plugins) without success.
Be careful with the use of relations, i.e get rid of useless shit like that patin sangkar thing. Those relations took a long time to process that I almost mistook the program getting locked up.
Let me know if there is access problems.
In the mean while, osmosis is still hopelessly borked even with 20Gig ram - always with the same error (can’t recall now). I am reluctant to re-test compiling using mapwriter since it churned the SSD too much before failing not even halfway through.