Now I can see the UK map. I disabled basemap, then enabled basemap, disabled my UK map, enabled my UK map. It would seem I didn’t do anything other than flip disable/enamble switches but it did the trick.
garmin.openstreetmap.nl sends no email when requesting my own map
After creating my own map with http://garmin.openstreetmap.nl I get a new window with the message, that I will receive 2 mails with the links to the status an the download adress of the map. But now I did not receive any email, like in former times. Of course my account is correct and ready to receive emails.
Yes, of course. I’m not a beginner. I get my maps in this way since some years.
I tried it yesterday in the evening, today in the early morning and some minutes ago, I tried 2 browsers Firefox and Chromium (both on Ubuntu), and I tried 2 different emails on different domains. Just like all the times before.
Hiya, I successfully downloaded and unzipped a gmapsupp image to a folder named “Garmin” on the micro-SD card of my Garmin Drive, hoping to use it for some overseas travel (starting tomorrow!), but when I try to change maps on the device, the new map doesn’t seem to be listed and the device still only has detailed data for my home region.
Am I missing a step or is the gmapsupp image not compatible with Garmin Drive?
hi
i m trying to download Canada map but when i Choose a predefined country ans select Canada from drop down box
no tile is selected and i didn’t get any map
Some weeks ago I downloaded “Generic Routable” and "Generic Routable(new style) maps covering Finland area for my Edge 810. Downloading and “installing” was all ok but only old style map was shown on my devices screen. I was able to select new style map on my device but it only showed white screen on my area? When I scaled screen much further it showed some tiles on Finland but only some. Older New style map version from 2017 is working fine. What could be wrong? Is it about the new style map version itself or about the device? Hard to believe it could be about the device because older version is working just fine. Thanks in advance.
Probably its the problem, that all the downloaded maps have the same FID (File Identifikation). Use gmaptool to change the FID of some maps so every map has a distinct FID
No tricks. If the date says August 6th (like it does as of this post), then any map data you download will be based on OSM data from August 6th.
Especially in Europe where there are a significant number of contributors constantly making lots of changes, updating once or twice a year would be far too slow.
I’ve downloaded openstreet map for Germany and Switzerland, but I’ve trouble searching for hotels. When I search for the word “Hotel”, it only show one hotel, Hotelkam. I tried to search for Munich Airport but it is not in the list. Please help. My GPS is Nuvi 57LM.
How does the search function work for Openstreetmap?