If you think Thailand has been subject to poor tagging, take a look at the swathes of new roads that have appeared all over Myanmar (Burma) in the last few months.
I would suspect some form of AI has been used here, as everything new is going in as highway=tertiary, and of course, from a faceless user with no profile.
https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=14/20.3749/95.2372
Zoom in and you will see even goat tracks disappearing into the mountains, residential dead ends… all get the tertiary treatment.
Which brings me onto the point, just what the heck has happened to OSM over here ? How come the community has allowed these massive imports of data into a map we spent so much time to try to get right ?
It seems to me that OSM has been allowed to be used as a playground, and as I have said before, when a mapper sees existing work he is inclined to map elsewhere… so once this AI is in, its likely to stay there. That is unless the DWG look seriously at the quality of work, and do massive reversals on the same scale the data came in.
Perhaps Myanmar wasn’t AI, but given the volume & short timescale in which so much was added, I suspect it was. Most roads I quickly looked at just carry the single tag, with no source info. So now poor old Myanmar really has a useless map as far as Sat Nav goes.
After nearly 10 years of tireless mapping, I’m getting disillusioned with the whole concept now… map your local area was the original concept, not sit in a chair 5000 miles away and enlist a computer to cover a country with roads you know nothing about.
And this reinforces my stance on the earlier thread on living streets … how can we waste our efforts and be so pedantic over the small difference between residential/service/living etc, when closeby we have such massive tagging errors, and appear to be doing little about it ?
Russ.