Let me reiterate,
Het dijklichaam is er nog (I called it the ground structure) het brugdeel is weg.
sorry for the language switch, my civil engineering lingo is somewhat lacking.
So it is very visible there was a bridge once but you cannot cross the water there without jumping far or getting wet feet.
The line itself is tagged this way:
Tags
bridge yes
historic:end_date 1958
historic:operator Maryland and Pennsylvania Railroad
historic:start_date 1901
railway abandoned
tiger:cfcc B11
tiger:county Baltimore, MD:Harford, MD
tiger:name_base Maryland and Pennsylvania RR
so bridge and abandoned are the key tags. This makes it so openstreetmap online does not render the bridge, the as behavior described in the wiki.
On the garmin both the line and the bridge are rendered, dunno about routing for I usually don’t walk with routing on and I’d rather not be routed on a non abandoned rail line anyway
If an abandoned rail line was converted to a pathway/ trail i’d imagine it needs to be tagged differently anyway.