Lately, we are receiving wrong locations for some countries in Lebanon, the Nominatim server has updates up to 2018-02-27.
what is strange that we are gettings location in Israel instead of Lebanon.
we had a contact with our service providers and they replied by:
I’ve checked your Nominatim server for possible issues, but couldn’t find any. Everything is working the way it should, which means that we’re dealing with the difference in the database. Unfortunately, we can’t say why the database is different from openstreetmaps server.
This is some examples of the wrong locations
**33.2895716 35.576015
**On our platform, the address is: HaBalua, Metula, Metula, North District, Israel
On OSM the address is: Rabb Et Talatine, Marjeyoun District, Nabatieh Governorate, Lebanon
**33.27874 35.564008
**on our platform, the address is: Maale HaTsfiya, Metula, Metula, North District, Israel
on OSM the address is: Rabb Et Talatine, Marjeyoun District, Nabatieh Governorate, Lebanon
please help us fix this issue and we appreciate your advice.
Nominatim appears to match a feature to the coordinates and then give the details of that feature. The feature it matches depends on the zoom level. Was that the same in both cases?