wambacher
(Walter Nordmann)
March 3, 2018, 6:44pm
63
Ok, thats a statement - but which area or areas do you mean in detail?
please be more specific.
@SomeoneElse : “it’s not part of Somalia”
do you say:
It is not part of Somalia in the real world
or
At this moment it is not part of the OSM-View of Somalia
or
something else ?
and which two al6 are you (andy) talking about?
tried to create an (uncomplete) image:
All areas a part of somalia(2) in OSM and some of them do overlap.
Regards
walter
Re Somalia, see https://www.openstreetmap.org/user_blocks/1792 and the comment on https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/56852460 . I don’t want to dismiss out of hand the idea that the admin levels in OSM are wrong here, but we need at least some evidence saying what the problem actually is and what the correct admin levels are as of 2018. Currently OSM (until the recent unilateral changes) reflected pretty much what https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/War_in_Somalia_%282009%E2%80%93present%29 and other sources said - Somali claim over the whole country; Somaliland claim over the area OSM had as admin_level=3. OSM didn’t reflect the Puntland/Somaliland dispute, the issues described at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Somaliland#Border_disputes or the rest of the civil war issues concentrated in the south of Somalia, but I don’t think that it would be feasible for us to do so with rigid “admin_level” boundaries.
That’s contradicted by your most recent edit!
Also, do you have any evidence of what the current situation on the ground is? We’re trying to get the boundaries right here. Does my summary at https://forum.openstreetmap.org/viewtopic.php?pid=687614#p687614 make any sense to you? If not, what parts are incorrect?
I was talking about https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/126925545 (the context was “Taking https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/126925545 as an example, it’s currently a member of several relations.”). Currently it’s a member of:
Relation Somaliland (3586169) (as outer)
Relation Sanaag (1720065) (as outer)
Relation Bari (1720054) (as outer)
Relation Laasqoray لاسقرى (1720121) (as outer)
Relation Bossaso بوصاصو (1720083) (as outer)
wambacher
(Walter Nordmann)
March 3, 2018, 8:20pm
67
SomeoneElse:
I was talking about https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/126925545 (the context was “Taking https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/126925545 as an example, it’s currently a member of several relations.”). Currently it’s a member of:
Relation Somaliland (3586169) (as outer)
Relation Sanaag (1720065) (as outer)
Relation Bari (1720054) (as outer)
Relation Laasqoray لاسقرى (1720121) (as outer)
Relation Bossaso بوصاصو (1720083) (as outer)
ok, when i add Laasqoray and Bossaso to my map i’m geting this:
and this is ok for me. All areas are contained by somalia(2).
Because i don’t really know whats going on, i’ll be quiet now
regards
walter
FvGordon
(Franz)
March 3, 2018, 11:40pm
68
In Brasilien hat ein neuer Mapper in seinen ersten beiden Änderungssätzen mit iD viele “überflüssige Linien” entfernt - vermutlich unsere Grenz-Segmente, mit denen er nichts anfangen konnte.
wambacher
(Walter Nordmann)
March 4, 2018, 12:00am
69
Toll.
hast du ihn “angeknurrt”?
Gruss
walter
FvGordon
(Franz)
March 4, 2018, 7:23am
70
Erst heute morgen (in diesem CS ).
Franz
Der portugiesische Kommentar hier scheint mir aber auch deutlich zu sein – oder zumindest was, was der Goggele-Übersetzer draus macht.
–ks
wambacher
(Walter Nordmann)
March 4, 2018, 11:02am
72
Moin,
hier die aktuelle Missing Boundaries-Auswertung : https://wambachers-osm.website/index.php/10-osm-reports/1151-countries-compare-2018-03-04
Der Datenstand ist vom 2018-03-03 23:01:02+01
15 Missings und zwei kritische Grenzen.
Gruss
walter
wambacher
(Walter Nordmann)
March 5, 2018, 8:33am
73
Moin,
hier die aktuelle Missing Boundaries-Auswertung : https://wambachers-osm.website/index.php/10-osm-reports/1152-countries-compare-2018-03-05
Der Datenstand ist vom 2018-03-04 23:01:02+01
33 Missings und zwei kritische Grenzen.
Gruss
walter
wambacher
(Walter Nordmann)
March 6, 2018, 10:18am
74
Moin,
hier die aktuelle Missing Boundaries-Auswertung : https://wambachers-osm.website/index.php/10-osm-reports/1154-countries-compare-2018-03-06
Der Datenstand ist vom 2018-03-05 23:01:03+01
13 Missings und keine kritische Grenze.
Gruss
walter
wambacher
(Walter Nordmann)
March 7, 2018, 10:46am
75
Moin,
hier die aktuelle Missing Boundaries-Auswertung : https://wambachers-osm.website/index.php/10-osm-reports/1155-countries-compare-2018-03-07
Der Datenstand ist vom 2018-03-06 23:01:02+01
37 Missings und eine kritische Grenze.
Gruss
walter
wambacher
(Walter Nordmann)
March 8, 2018, 8:21am
76
Moin,
hier die aktuelle Missing Boundaries-Auswertung : https://wambachers-osm.website/index.php/10-osm-reports/1156-countries-compare-2018-03-08
Der Datenstand ist vom 2018-03-07 23:01:02+01
40 Missings und keine kritische Grenze.
Gruss
walter
wambacher
(Walter Nordmann)
March 9, 2018, 9:26am
77
Moin,
hier die aktuelle Missing Boundaries-Auswertung : https://wambachers-osm.website/index.php/10-osm-reports/1157-countries-compare-2018-03-09
Der Datenstand ist vom 2018-03-08 23:01:02+01
431 Missings und keine kritische Grenze.
Gruss
walter
wambacher
(Walter Nordmann)
March 10, 2018, 9:07am
78
Moin,
hier die aktuelle Missing Boundaries-Auswertung : https://wambachers-osm.website/index.php/10-osm-reports/1159-countries-compare-2018-03-10
Der Datenstand ist vom 2018-03-09 23:01:02+01
19 Missings und zwei kritische Grenzen.
Gruss
walter
wambacher
(Walter Nordmann)
March 11, 2018, 8:36am
79
Moin,
hier die aktuelle Missing Boundaries-Auswertung : https://wambachers-osm.website/index.php/10-osm-reports/1160-countries-compare-2018-03-11
Der Datenstand ist vom 2018-03-10 23:25:02+01
18 Missings und keine kritische Grenze.
Gruss
walter
wambacher
(Walter Nordmann)
March 12, 2018, 9:19am
80
Moin,
hier die aktuelle Missing Boundaries-Auswertung : https://wambachers-osm.website/index.php/10-osm-reports/1161-countries-compare-2018-03-12
Der Datenstand ist vom 2018-03-11 23:01:02+01
1 Missings und keine kritische Grenze.
Gruss
walter
wambacher
(Walter Nordmann)
March 13, 2018, 11:43am
81
Moin,
hier die aktuelle Missing Boundaries-Auswertung : https://wambachers-osm.website/index.php/10-osm-reports/1162-countries-compare-2018-03-13
Der Datenstand ist vom 2018-03-12 23:01:02+01
39 Missings und 4 kritische Grenzen.
Gruss
walter
wambacher
(Walter Nordmann)
March 14, 2018, 9:44am
82
Moin,
hier die aktuelle Missing Boundaries-Auswertung : https://wambachers-osm.website/index.php/10-osm-reports/1163-countries-compare-2018-03-14
Der Datenstand ist vom 2018-03-13 23:01:02+01
18 Missings und 4 kritische Grenzen.
Gruss
walter