SimonPoole, You have come here behind my back whilst pretending to help me in the other forum post. I genuinely just wanted help and neither did I press my case as strongly as you put it calling me “The usual I know it better than anyone” Using your own words.
That’s really dissappointing to see that you haven’t even tried to push me in the right direction whilst I clearly told in the other post that I am new here. I am really dishearten to see the way you dealt with me. Never have I seen something like this before.
How come you haven’t changed Scotland and England’s borders to “international border status”? That is exactly what you are doing in this case in Somalia? How come you are quick to shout here to** change a regional border into International border?** I haven’t just “deleted borders” as you put it wrongly. These are highly inaccurate depictions. Even Google maps has got it right? So are they wrong or any other GIS services? How about 99% of maps online are they wrong as well or did they not put the “right” Simon borders on it?
Don’t you know that this has a massive impact on the way OSM is perceived outside here? As OSM is the engine of many websites around the world with maps? I suppose you not aware the damage you are doing to OSM.
You have fully disqualified yourself in my eyes. However I still appreciate OSM and the community at large. Thank you.
Es tut mir leid, dass mein Deutsch nicht so gut ist. Bitte zögern Sie nicht, auf Deutsch zu antworten, ich werde versuchen, zu verstehen.
Ich bin einfach verärgert über die einseitigen Aktionen dieses Mitglieds und tue so, als ob es mir helfen würde.
It should not be part of the Somaliland “disputed area” boundary
One of the admin levels on one of the relations is wrong, and if so, which one?
Something else?
Please be aware that tiles in OSM’s “standard layer” may be out of date (especially at the zoom levels at which you view countries) and that at low zooms admin level 3 boundaries seem to look very similar to admin level 2 ones.
Re Somalia / Somaililand (trying to wrap things up in the absence of further comment from the person who thought OSM was wrong):
What OSM has are areas that are essentially the maximal “claim” for both Somalia (as admin_level=2) and Somaliland (as admin_level=3). This is fairly in keeping with other places around the world. It’s true here (as elsewhere) that both entities’ control over those areas is weak. There are other lower-level entities there (e.g. Puntland) that as I understand it don’t claim statehood, so Puntland in OSM is probably also OK, even though it appears to be in dispute with Somaliland. Essentially then what OSM has is probably “as good as it can be” within OSM’s data model.
Of course, if someone has other information (and not just from the usual news sources, wikipedia and the CIA World Factbook) then please do say so - my knowledge of the situation in this part of Africa is remote and likely to remain so.
Re Somalia, see https://www.openstreetmap.org/user_blocks/1792 and the comment on https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/56852460 . I don’t want to dismiss out of hand the idea that the admin levels in OSM are wrong here, but we need at least some evidence saying what the problem actually is and what the correct admin levels are as of 2018. Currently OSM (until the recent unilateral changes) reflected pretty much what https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/War_in_Somalia_%282009%E2%80%93present%29 and other sources said - Somali claim over the whole country; Somaliland claim over the area OSM had as admin_level=3. OSM didn’t reflect the Puntland/Somaliland dispute, the issues described at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Somaliland#Border_disputes or the rest of the civil war issues concentrated in the south of Somalia, but I don’t think that it would be feasible for us to do so with rigid “admin_level” boundaries.
Also, do you have any evidence of what the current situation on the ground is? We’re trying to get the boundaries right here. Does my summary at https://forum.openstreetmap.org/viewtopic.php?pid=687614#p687614 make any sense to you? If not, what parts are incorrect?
In Brasilien hat ein neuer Mapper in seinen ersten beiden Änderungssätzen mit iD viele “überflüssige Linien” entfernt - vermutlich unsere Grenz-Segmente, mit denen er nichts anfangen konnte.