Don Pin Soi 9 …
A small soi in Chiang Mai, which just happens to be next to one of my customers - Ducati.
https://osm.org/go/4WxmvWMs8?m=
Since 2010, local mappers have known that this is a dead end, and rightly kept a gap in the road … there is a solid steel fence which stops cars driving into the ditch there, but thats beside the point.
Along comes the Facebook team and spots a tree in this gap, as far as I can tell, you must have thought, so what …“surely the road must connect” … ah, we can make a guess, we don’t live there, who cares. Lets join it up ! Way hay, onto the next road.
Well dear FB mappers, Ducati owners are going to get a tad pissed off being routed down there now and having to do a U-turn when they get to the fence … So, dear Sam RVR009 (with the cute little elephant Avatar), please tell me how you reached the decision this road needed joining up ?
If the fence has been removed in the last week, and you have less than seven day old imagery, then I do apologise, but I think not.
You must be aware how the Thai mappers are fed up with your poor quality work, but this was added just a few days ago … clearly our comments are not getting through.
And yet again, Im forced to ask that painful question, just how much untold damage have you done, and how possibly, can it ever be reviewed ? Every day we stumble on your incorrect work, and this is what worries me … our DWG feel I should comment simply on every incorrect issue via a changeset comment. I wud be typing for ever.
You say "Feel free to reach out to me with questions or e-mail the team osm@fb.com. " … I did a few weeks ago, and never got a reply. In fairness, Dristie has asked for a video call with me, which I’m happy to do but I’m afraid it will take a lot to convince me you can undo the bad. I know you can’t get tagging 100% correct, but wish you would work on that cavalier attitude to the quality of the data and the manner in which you integrate it with existing data.
I’ll leave Soi 9 as it is for a few days, then correct it, just so as you can review & discuss your poor judgement calls… and then, why not have a wild guess at how many other mistakes we will find ? Hundreds, thousands ?
It’s high time the OSM DWG took your mass AI inputs seriously, and decide whether they can allow them to continue, before you move onto other Countries.