It’s not him; it’s this bug: http://trac.openstreetmap.org/ticket/2700
oh…no wonder there’s so many weird POI around
Guys,Genting Court Condo at 3.1964713/101.7112
what should i put for Amenity and Place?
NE2: feiming:ARUNA_Paul is leaving a lot useless POI node point on road at 3.1649927 / 101.61295. How to report on a user?
It’s not him; it’s this bug: http://trac.openstreetmap.org/ticket/2700
oh…no wonder there’s so many weird POI around
Feel free to delete them. Just be careful and make sure they’re entirely untagged.
Any OSM routable Garmin Map for Malaysia?It would be easier to know which area are not mapped yet.
Any OSM routable Garmin Map for Malaysia?It would be easier to know which area are not mapped yet.
feiming: NE2:It’s not him; it’s this bug: http://trac.openstreetmap.org/ticket/2700
oh…no wonder there’s so many weird POI around
Feel free to delete them. Just be careful and make sure they’re entirely untagged.
any easier way to select them?
You can use JOSM’s validator plugin.
You can use JOSM’s validator plugin.
thanks…
Hi, is there any tracklogs donator for Sandakan,Sabah area?
you can trace it using bing. But you need to tag source=Bing. (This is OSM policy) http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Bing#OpenStreetMap_on_the_Bing_Maps_platform
Hi, I think I will do some mapping around KL area…cheers
Guys,Genting Court Condo at 3.1964713/101.7112
what should i put for Amenity and Place?
It’s an appartment building, right?
building=yes
name=Genting Court Condo
Do you guys think you can fill your own community forum? And do you want one?
I have been mapping on and off around KL, Putrajaya and Bangi. My focus is on navigational utility i.e. for use with OSMand.
My way of editing is mainly using Bing map in josm, and then testing the route with routing plugin to ensure correct nodes linking, one-ways and direction.
I don’t think we have many mappers in Malaysia for OSM but having our own sub-section might start to change that
You could trawl through the contributions in the MSM and MFM forums for track logs. I’m sure the contributors there won’t mind.
Just to let everyone know that i’m still mapping.I’m currently focusing on Equine Park.
If you are using Bing map,remember to add source tag and credit Bing
Do you guys think you can fill your own community forum? And do you want one?
It would be nice to have a community forum for Malaysia and Singapore.It might give us more momentum
hi malaysian mappers. i just started cleanup, connecting and adding some stuff in pj old town area.
for road classification i read these 2 guides
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Malaysian_Roads_Tagging
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Map_Features#Highway
i understand pedestrian, service and residential. but for bigger roads, i am still blur. can someone give malaysian examples of tertiary, secondary, primary, trunk?
are these correct…
- tertiary: jalan changgai, gasing, templer, othman,
- secondary:jaln klang lama, puchong
thanks in advance.