I new to OSM so my question is maybe asked many times. I’m stumbling across a city name on the wrong place. When I try to correct it, I can’t find the name anywhere on the map, nor in potlatch or josm. It is “Heemstede”, take a look at http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=52.380198&lon=4.631217&zoom=18&layers=B00FTF. Can anyone give me hint?
If there’s no node with that name in the fascinity then I think it is rendered at the computational center of the way that indicates the landuse=residential + place=city + name=Heemstede (the outline of the city Heemstede so to speak) which is nr 6338154.
The suggestion of Lambertus pointed me in a different direction. There is something wrong with the city boundary of Haarlem, as there is landuse=residential with the name Haarlem. Look sthat Mapnik gets confused, where Osmarender doesn’t. Think, there is where we have to look. I have yet to solve it fully, but am confident we can now.
I have removed name=Haarlem with the tag landuse=residential and added at the adminstrative boundary name=Haarlem and place=city and for name=Heemstede and place=town
let’s wait and see. Will also ask re-render in Osmarender