The namefinder service works with “ß” no Problem
But the Routing Demo dosen’t. Test this please “from: Friedenstraße, Aßlar” “to: Bergstraße, Wetzlar”…
It’s not a big Problem, it’s a great work from you! And when the Software will finished it will work very well, i think.
The routing works well but I find that when I try to zoom in on part of the route, the blue line showing the route disappears. Maybe this is another IE bug?
Afaik this only happens on the highest zoom level and when you zoom out one level the route appears again. Is this the same behaviour that you are seeing? If so, it has been this way since the start of this project and I’m not sure why…
Edit: I changed the number of zoomlevels from 19 to 20 and now you can zoom in all the way and still see the route vector.
PS. I must say that I develop this service using FF 2 and FF 3 with the occasional check in IE. I know that the site looks odd in IE but my CSS skills to fix that have yet to be developed
How often is the database behind the routing application updated? (in the Help it says that is updated once a week after the new planet dump is finished, but I made some modifications and this week I haven’t seen any update). It will be available pretty soon or it will take another 2-3 days?
Btw, great tool, it really helps us findinf errors in the database.
Good news, a patch for Gosmore persuades it to rebuild the routing database again. So the routing service should be back in business again. Sorry for any inconvenience…
Unfortunately I have not received your mail. Can you send the patch to osm at na1400 dot info please? Thanks!
One small request, related to the database update behind the routing engine. Is it possible to put something like “Last update: 10/09/2008” (or similar) just under “Data by OpenStreetmap”? This way if somebody who doesn’t know when the planet file is generated visits the site, they will know what to expect.
Done, it’s at the bottom of the page currently. The time is misleading when a new planet-latest file has been downloaded but the processing has not yet completed, but this situation only true a few hours per week.
oh nice could you let the openstreetmap link in the corner be a permalink to openstreetmap.org/?lat=...&lon=… . So it’s easy to edit the place you are currently routing in.
EDIT: it seems I to missed the Edit button, I guess it’s what you are used of that you look for. But I think a permalink like that should be standard on all Openlayer maps.