TBKMrt
October 10, 2017, 4:43pm
2792
Hello there!
I hope that the post from 2007 is still valid and feedback shoud be placed in here.
I’m using the Generic Routable (new style) map and I’m very happy with it.
What I noticed was that a ways *_link way is not coloured correctly. So you have eg. a motorway way and you drive to that motorway on a motorway_link way. The motorway is coloured correctly, but the motorway_link way is not. Same goes for primary_link, etc.
ligfietser
(Ligfietser)
October 11, 2017, 2:35pm
2793
TBKMrt:
Hello there!
I hope that the post from 2007 is still valid and feedback shoud be placed in here.
I’m using the Generic Routable (new style) map and I’m very happy with it.
What I noticed was that a ways *_link way is not coloured correctly. So you have eg. a motorway way and you drive to that motorway on a motorway_link way. The motorway is coloured correctly, but the motorway_link way is not. Same goes for primary_link, etc.
The colours that we use for those highway links in the new generic map are the Garmin default colours. Garmin has decided to show highway links in different colours, don’t ask me why. You can try to adapt it yourself by editting the typ file. Type 0x08 is for low speed highway ramps (primary_link and lower) and type 0x09 for motorway_link and trunk_link. See also https://github.com/ligfietser/mkgmap-style-sheets/blob/master/styles/generic%20new/lines and https://github.com/ligfietser/mkgmap-style-sheets/tree/master/typ/osm%20generic%20new . Also http://www.openfietsmap.nl/tips-tricks/customize for more information about editting the typ file.
GerdP
(Gerd P)
October 19, 2017, 10:08am
2795
This seems to be a problem with the code that selects the tiles. No idea where this has to be fixed.
However, you can select tiles manually.
ligfietser
(Ligfietser)
October 19, 2017, 2:31pm
2796
The only one who can fix this is Lambertus. Better drop him an e-mail, he probably will not read it here.
Thank you,
I have sent an email to Lambertus yesterday and noticed today that Generic Routable has been fixed but new routable has not been fixed.
Yes I am aware I could change to add the tiles missing but I was trying to download it right away rather than wait for it.
Thanks
ozboss
November 4, 2017, 3:40pm
2798
can someone tell me when Routable Bicycle (Openfietsmap Lite) would updated.
Last downloaded files are from 06.08.2017.
GerdP
(Gerd P)
November 4, 2017, 4:44pm
2799
Where do you get this date from? The web page says “Map version: 03-11-2017”
ozboss
November 4, 2017, 5:33pm
2800
only the Generic Routable files are updates
if you switch to bicycle map so you can reed my posted Date in Food of map
GerdP
(Gerd P)
November 6, 2017, 11:18am
2801
YOu are right, I guess something is broken and nobody noticed. Please contact Lambertus in a private mail, he probably doesn’t read this forum.
ligfietser
(Ligfietser)
November 12, 2017, 12:11pm
2802
Thanks for reporting, I’ve contacted Lambertus and he will look into it soon.
ozboss
November 14, 2017, 7:22am
2803
now new bicycle maps downloadable - thanks for your work
Derby45
December 19, 2017, 11:05am
2804
Many thanks for sorting out the file updates!
There is a proposed route in my area. To my suprise my Garmin tried to route me along a proposed route. I mapped this route with just a line and no use of the highway tag. This also happens in BaseCamp. It shows as a normal route, and is fully routable.
The route on the lower part of these iamges:
GerdP
(Gerd P)
December 19, 2017, 11:26am
2805
Hi Derby45,
it would help to know the id of the way you are talking about.
Gerd
Derby45
December 19, 2017, 12:02pm
2806
ligfietser
(Ligfietser)
December 19, 2017, 2:08pm
2807
I guess you have downloaded an older map, from what date is that OFM version?
Please have a look at the latest map, those routes are removed from the database and dont exist there anymore:
http://mijndev.openstreetmap.nl/~ligfietser/fiets/?map=route&zoom=16&lat=52.88984&lon=-1.5075&layers=B000000FTTTFTFFFFFFFFFFF
So I guess you should download the latest or wait for the next release?
ligfietser
(Ligfietser)
December 19, 2017, 2:52pm
2808
BTW please do not map proposed routes with tags on highways but as relations
mueschel
(Mueschel)
January 15, 2018, 9:37am
2809
Hi,
was there anything changed with respect to the data format in the last six months?
A new gmapsupp is not recognized at all by my quite old Nüvi 1255. I tried several different files (new / old style, custom) and all are not seen by the device. The file I downloaded a while ago worked without any problem. It’s not a problem of file size either.
ligfietser
(Ligfietser)
January 15, 2018, 12:23pm
2810
Not that I know. My very old Nüvi 310 can still read those maps. Did you try another SD card?
mueschel
(Mueschel)
January 15, 2018, 1:52pm
2811
Yes, I tried two cards. Unfortunately I deleted the old map, so I can’t try to load the old one again.