I have noticed that when I select Generic Routable (new style) and then go to North America - Canada - British Columbia and look at the Map there are 3 tiles missing in the BC download. 2 of them are for Vancouver Island and Victoria and 1 for eastern BC on the border with the USA.
I also see an extra tile generated for Alberta in the BC download that isn’t there in the Generic Routable.
The Generic Routable is also missing the same tile for Eastern BC but has the 2 tiles for Victoria.
Try comparing the two maps and you will see what I mean.
Hello there!
I hope that the post from 2007 is still valid and feedback shoud be placed in here.
I’m using the Generic Routable (new style) map and I’m very happy with it.
What I noticed was that a ways *_link way is not coloured correctly. So you have eg. a motorway way and you drive to that motorway on a motorway_link way. The motorway is coloured correctly, but the motorway_link way is not. Same goes for primary_link, etc.
There is a proposed route in my area. To my suprise my Garmin tried to route me along a proposed route. I mapped this route with just a line and no use of the highway tag. This also happens in BaseCamp. It shows as a normal route, and is fully routable.
Hi,
was there anything changed with respect to the data format in the last six months?
A new gmapsupp is not recognized at all by my quite old Nüvi 1255. I tried several different files (new / old style, custom) and all are not seen by the device. The file I downloaded a while ago worked without any problem. It’s not a problem of file size either.