Hello,
I didn’t find anything similiar, so I post it here. I tried to install several countries today, like Germany, Denmark or area consisting of Latvia, Lithuania and Estonia. My Avast antirus first stopped the installation process due to some ?virus?, I didn’t catch it so have no evidence. I redownloaded Germany and got the same result. Redownloaded Latvia, Lithuania and Estonia strip and now Avast was calm but the install wizard came up with “OSM generic routable already installed”. I checked the folder where all OSM maps are installed (to use by Basecamp) and each country was in folder named by the country. I checked it via Javawa GMTK and all the countries have unique name (country) in Basecamp (computer) and in device (Garmin) also.
Do you have any suggestion how to overcome this? I don’t want to uninstall any of the maps already present in Basecamp.
Recently I finished a mkgmap-style and according TYP file which creates a 99,9% exact copy of the standard mapnik tile layer.
It refelects all the colors, elements, poi-icons and layout changes (without personal interpretations) up to the current OSM layout version v4.3.0 (2017-09-16)
Using this style and typ the garmin maps in basecamp and my Oregon gps look identical to openstreetmap.org
I started from the default mapnik style and put in some of ligfietsers style-sheet sections for routing and zooming of places (thx for the work).
The map is complete for zoomlevel 22-24 but on some other zoomlevels there is still some work to do hiding stuf.
If you like to give me some feedback already? that would be great. You can also e-mail me at jorisbo at hotmail
See github : Jorisbo/Mkgmap-Mapnik-Style-Garmin
You’ll find the style and TYP file as wel as some precompiled test areas for different countries and landuses
(Netherlands - Schiphol Airport, Germany/Austria - Chiemsee and Brixental Ski Area, Belgium - Zeebrugge Seaharbor, Spain - Bilbao city)
There is also a TYP-file to display lambertus Generic New Style maps in OSM layout as good as possible based on his Style choices.
Groet Joris
I have noticed that when I select Generic Routable (new style) and then go to North America - Canada - British Columbia and look at the Map there are 3 tiles missing in the BC download. 2 of them are for Vancouver Island and Victoria and 1 for eastern BC on the border with the USA.
I also see an extra tile generated for Alberta in the BC download that isn’t there in the Generic Routable.
The Generic Routable is also missing the same tile for Eastern BC but has the 2 tiles for Victoria.
Try comparing the two maps and you will see what I mean.
Hello there!
I hope that the post from 2007 is still valid and feedback shoud be placed in here.
I’m using the Generic Routable (new style) map and I’m very happy with it.
What I noticed was that a ways *_link way is not coloured correctly. So you have eg. a motorway way and you drive to that motorway on a motorway_link way. The motorway is coloured correctly, but the motorway_link way is not. Same goes for primary_link, etc.
There is a proposed route in my area. To my suprise my Garmin tried to route me along a proposed route. I mapped this route with just a line and no use of the highway tag. This also happens in BaseCamp. It shows as a normal route, and is fully routable.