Hello community,
atm I want to improove bicycle and pedestrian routing at and around our local university. East and west areas are full of bridges and stairs but that seems to be a straight-forward thing. But it is really confusing if you try to find your way through the complex in the center, even as a local.
This is the place in Default OSM View, osmbuildings.org and F4 Map
The middle building complex is made of multiple levels of pedestrian areas connected by stairs or ways around and on top of a big parking structure. To get an impression, take a look at this picture from wikipedia.
What I did so far: I mapped the levels as separate, partly overlapping pedestrian areas as highway=pedestrian, area=yes with highway-pedestrian-ways inside of the areas for foot&cyclist routing. Ways and areas are tagged with level, starting with 0 at ground level. These ways can be seen on the humanitarian layer. The connecting stairs also have level-tags to address which levels they connect.
There is a bridge connecting another building complex from the north with a combination of these tags:
area=yes
bridge=yes
highway=pedestrian
layer=1
level=1
man_made=bridge
This combination of tags, exept level, describes the situation there quite good. Basically the elevated pedestrian-areas are big bridges.
Now, questions:
How can I elevate these pedestrian areas?
Adding height to the buildings there seems to be easy, someone already tagged a building in the notheast some time ago. Wiki now has two tags to describe the elevation, height and min_height. Can these also be used on the pedestrian-areas?
Does it make sense to also add the man_made=bridge tag to the pedestrian areas?
How can paths on top of buildings be mapped?
How can I elevate a bridge and tell the map, that one end of the bridge itself is connected to ground and the other one goes to the pedestrian-area?
The middle part of the building complex is, as said, building made for parking so it could be represented as a building. The actual way of describing the place would be a building the middle with a pedestrian-area that is bigger than the building itself on top.
Thanks for help and input!