Today, in Jhapa Distrikt, I wanted to add “landuse = farmland”.
But, unfortunately, I opened up too large area.
When I wanted to save changes, the validator opened a list of errors.
I spent more than 4 hours to remove them. With so many errors I have not yet dealt with.
So I please all the mappers.
Never and ever write to the server without removing all the errors that the validator shows us.
JOSM validator must be, mandatory, always active.
JOSM → Preferences → Data validator
or OSM Inspector
I found a lot of mistakes in tagging buildings like:
“landuse = B”
Please repair.
https://osmose.openstreetmap.fr/en/map/#zoom=11&lat=26.6287&lon=87.4361
Thanks for that, Wladek! I agree, help to clean such bugs!
I copied this information from another thread into that which is more appropriate.
A very good tool for debugging is OSMOSE.
The imperative of each editor should be, after editing, check the area using OSMOSE.
The link to OSMOSE is in a template for each region in Nepal.
For example: https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Sunsari_District
Click on “josm-zone”.
Set, at the left top, “Severity” to “all severity”.
Fix the error.
Back to OSMOSE and click on “corrected” or “positive”