To nie był ban ostrzegawczy. To był komunikat z prośbą o wyjaśnienia, gdyż się nie odzywałeś. To dość standardowa procedura w takiej sytuacji.
Cóż, nie będę udostępniał prywatnej korespondencji którą toczyłem z tą osobą. Owszem, odzywałem się, pisałem od samego początku o co chodzi.
Chociaż co mi szkodzi: Zerknijcie sobie: Odechciewa się pracować…
Hi Ben,
especially Nepal has a new satellite images of good resolution. Especially Digital Globe premium imagery is new and avaiable for all Nepal. In such areas one can recognize singular trees, so I can not agree with the thesis about green pixels.
Having local knowledge one can recognize a lot of information from aerial images and make cathegorization. Even if something get a wrong tag: for instance forest instead of scrub or orchard, this can be modified, when the map is used by local mappers, geographs and/or authorities. We can develop physical boundary map based on existing information. We collect often information without knowing the administrative status, for instance for area=residential.
Having existing GIS system greatly increases the economic development of one country. Or you disagree? Discussion here is superfluous, that´s fact.
I absolutlely agree with steps: first ways, then settlements, buildings, then landuse covering.
Best regards,
Marek
On 2017-06-28 04:07:38 UTC bdiscoe wrote:
please take a look there:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=15/51.1571/18.7358
About 95% of admin_boundary in this district (Wielun) is covered with landuse.
Yes, this is possible in some places (like most of Europe) because of a highly developed set of property markers, physical survey, geodetic control, DEM resolution sufficient for tight rectification, laws which enforce boundaries and landuse, and many other factors.
NONE of those exist in Nepal. It is physically and practically impossible to do anything similar in places like Nepal by simply tracing imagery.
It is foolish and misleading to draw a polygon and tag it “landuse=forest” just because it happened to have some density of green pixels at the time a satellite passed overhead sometime up to 10 years ago.
What we CAN do, is trace roads and buildings, and (for a very loose approximation) some rough woods extent, which is highly approximate. If you place landuse nodes closer than 3m, you are just adding noise to the OSM database. There is not 3m certainly on what is, or is not, being used for forestry, or any other landuse.
I have been working on Nepal (and Lesotho, and Somaliland, etc. etc.) for many years, and will continue to do so. If we could get to a complete roadmap for Nepal, even 2-10 years out of date as most of the imagery is, that would be a HUGE accomplishment.
Best wishes,
Ben
Please feel invited to participate to the project Ilam:
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Project_Ilam
Namaste!
Polecam od 3 minuty tertiary roads:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l_93W7w_Q34
Taka sobie secondary:
https://www.pinterest.de/pin/130463720427555361/
Wskazówki dot. mapowania w Ilam, Nepal:
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Project_Ilam_specification
Potrzebuję wsparcia ze zrobieniem kawałków tortu na http://mapcraft.nanodesu.ru dla tego obszaru:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/4589476#map=11/26.8856/87.8918
Nepalczycy mieli to zrobić z HOTOSM ale jakoś od tygodni tego próbują i nic
Tymczasem o akcji będzie w przyszłym weekly osm news.
super, tak jest! Napisz im tutaj że to postawiłeś:
https://forum.openstreetmap.org/viewtopic.php?pid=654916#p654916
Akcja w Ilam została wymieniona w OSM weekly:
http://www.weeklyosm.eu/archives/9284
Dzięki dla Wojtka K za niestudzoną pracę w tym projekcie!
Parę fotek z dystryktu Ilam:
Może ktoś z Was ma ochotę domknąć ten teren: http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=15/26.9703/87.7168?
Właśnie dostałem i przekazuję dalej:
Dear Marek,
In the wake of continuous heavy rainfall since last week, different areas of Nepal’s southern plains have been heavily flooded, with the districts in Eastern Nepal among the most affected. This has taken toll on lives of more than 74 people, 48000 houses are inundated, and more than 56 people are missing according to recent reports on national news media.
Government as well as citizens are leading initiatives provide rescue and mostly relief support in affected communities. This task is an effort to help those effort by mapping those areas so that the operation can be more effective and efficient.
We request you to map the areas in the tasks listed below:
http://tasks.hotosm.org/project/3403
http://tasks.hotosm.org/project/3404
http://tasks.hotosm.org/project/3405
http://tasks.hotosm.org/project/3406
We would appreciate if you could share this message in your network and encourage more people to map affected areas…
Thanking you in advance,
Kshitiz Khanal
Research - OpenStreetMap and Sustainable Development
Kathmandu Living Labs
Mówiąc o zjawiskach pogodowych to w telewizorze w dniu wczorajszym pojawił się jako ekspert przedstawiciel łowców burz https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IPBmKwMkSS4. M.in wymienił pogodynkę jako serwis z którego można korzystać przy przeglądaniu obrazów radarowych. Można by ten fakt wykorzystać pukając do urzędów, że ten serwis wszak powstaje na bazie naszych danych i ich aktualność przy zjawiskach ekstremalnych jest niezwykle istotna, a by ją utrzymać potrzebujemy pi razy drzwi 9mln pln na rok. Czy coś w ten deseń
Tu jest potrzebne kompleksowe rozwiązanie, to oczywiste. Łącznie z apką która ostrzegała by ludzi znajdujących się na ternie zagrożonym. Tu trzeba ze strażą pożarną i odpowiednim ministerstwem rozmawiać. To do zrobienia przez Zarząd.
Tymczasem z góry dziękuję za wsparcie w Nepalu!
Właśnie się dowiedziałem o co chodzi z tą powodzią. Była do uniknięcia, jednak tamy na rzekach na granicach z Nepalem są na mocy traktatu na 200 lat w rękach Indii. A Indie nie chciały by podtopiło im pola uprawne więc zalało cały południowo wschodni Nepal.
Tak to jest jak się ma zbyt mocnego sąsiada. Wiemy coś o tym w Polsce…