How often do you update the maps? I was under the impression that your maps where updated monthly. I to have done a lot off additions added to the OSM data and looking forward to seeing my contributions.
Your mainpage indicates “Based on OpenStreetMap data from: 10-02-2010.” I been eagerly coming back almost daily to see if the maps are updated. I was under the impression that there’s been no updates since the 10 of Feb.
I just had a look and noticed that the info on your homepage still says Based on OpenStreetMap data from: 10-02-2010. I decided to download a map. and when I had chosen the Australian map download it says last updated on the 4 of March, yesterday. I got a bit excited and quickly downloaded the map. Just installed onto my Mac using Roadtrip and it looks to still be based of a map from early February. Even tracks I put in a few weeks ago are not on the maps.
I’m a bit confused now. Why does the download from today say it’s updated yesterday, whereby the map is still the same as a map I downloaded a month ago. Am I doing something wrong?
Usually the maps are updated weekly. But I was on vacation last week, so the current version is available for three weeks (I could not produce a new update in the time between when the planet dump became available and when I left).
The timestamp as given on the homepage is what matters if you want to see new data in the maps. The actual build date of a map is not of importance.
A new update is running as we speak, I guess it’s going to be available somewhere Saturday or Sunday. Just keep an eye on the timestamp on the homepage.
New maps are going to be built after the next planet update (wednesday evening) and preprocessing (starting thursday until somewhere friday). So next update should become available somewhere saturday or sunday at the latest (provided there is no invalid XML in the planet dump like last week).
Well, I’m using the default Mkgmap stylesheet so that should be handled by this. I admit to not have any knowledge of the styling system of Mkgmap so if you have ideas or suggestions then it might be best if you join the Mkgmap mailinglist.
Hmmm… Looks like this patch was submitted to address the issue, and while the Java portion was applied, it looks like the accompanying stylesheet changes were not.
I noticed this same thing on some Garmin maps I was making. I think its caused by the highway shields, as the Garmin can’t display those as well as the name at the same time. I fixed it by setting the “display_name” for the highways. eg a style rule like this:
Hi, What’s wrong with the Australia maps? installed them and no tracks, roads nothing show’s up, and the file size is very small compared to what they used to be.
Something went wrong while uploading the latest update to the webserver: only 145 of the 764 tiles are uploaded. The service is offline until all the tiles are uploaded. Thanks to all the people who reported the problem (via email or the forum).
I noticed today that Ways with “highway=path” are not being shown on the Garmin map output. Is this intentional, or is there just a missing style rule?
That’s exactly the issue. The resulting Garmin map elements for highway=path are shown at 800ft at tighter zoom levels on my Garmin Etrex HCx when detail is set to “More”. At normal, they’re shown only on 500ft and tighter. One trail I was looking at is partly highway=track and part highway=path and half of it appeared to be “missing” on the map until I zoomed in or turned up the detail setting.
Ok, these issues are very sensitive. You’d want a map that has as much info available without becoming a big blob of lines. I can understand the decision made to render the path less prominent as the stylesheet used is a generic stylesheet (no specific target audience). I hope setting the detail setting to more will suit you…