Mistakes happen, especially if you’re new to this and that’s okay. We appreciate your enthusiasm in correcting OSM mistakes.
That said, you seem to have introduced countless misrepresentations of paths as tracks. Think of all the grief caused to people planning 4x4 trips based on OSM and getting stuck. I believe it is your responsibility, rather thand the community’s, to go over these errors and correct them one by one.
Sorry for missing this thread. I should have posted my previous reverts here. User Haim Eliezer Rogovin appears to be creating random castles. Two reverts so far.
Interestingly, they were introduced by an apparently good user with lots of good contributions. I’d advise scanning the user’s history to see if more bad nodes were pushed among the good ones.
I think the edit is probably correct, judging by Tel Aviv’s GIS system - the 2016 aerial photo shows the parking lot, but the 2017 aerial photo shows the entire stadium is now a construction site.
I tried looking at this tile using http://simon04.dev.openstreetmap.org/whodidit/
but non of the changes listed there seem to have deleted anything. It could be that this app is incomplete and doesn’t list all changes, or it could be that there was never really an area there. I don’t know how to tell for sure.
Also, it’s not really a residential area, but rather a boarding school:
All the nodes of one track are also in the other track. It looks like en editing mistake since one track is part of the Israel Trail relation and the other is part of the “שביל אופניים מים לי-ם”. This is not the first time a bike trail is added on top of existing ways, rather than re-using them…
The strange junction topology error is probably a result of incorrect splitting of road 444 into two parallel tracks
The process usually starts by contacting the editor, using a comment on the changeset page, politely describing the potential issues with this edit and asking the person to correct them or agree to a revert. There are also added values to this step - the person may learn not to repeat a naive mistake and the discussion is public in case of repeated issues.
A revert can be done later if the person is either unresponsive or prefers not to correct by himself.
User ForceJ is messing with bus stops and other things. It seems the intentions are good but the edits have multiple issues. I’ve been cherrypicking the bad things to revert, but I don’t have the time. I am tempted to revert everything. What should we do? See this: https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/55307717
Ideally we’d go through the edits, fix or revert the mistakes, and keep the good parts. Which of his changesets have you reviewed? We (collectively) can go through the rest.