Maybe the logjam is clearing - the number of requests is finally decreasing, now down to ~1500 requests and 6.5 days although still only loaded on 1 server.
I’m try now a few day’s to download the map Germany.
The map is 1,5GB.
Normally it takes about 5 minutes. Now the browser say’s 9 hours or more.
So i did try one time to download the map only when youre almost done you get the messege the server
For the rest I came here to check what was going on the queue seemed to have become a lot shorter very fast but I think my request has been lost.
I am on the road soon and have what i need with the state tiles.
Maybe it is a good idea to make a different selection for the Americas as ppl travel over state borders a lot and if you are in texas getting the texas map is fine but if you are up the east coast you need to get a lot of little states with a lot of overlap in between them.
If needed I can try to make some sane area selections. Both in terms of travel and file size.
I selected two sets a couple of days ago and glad for these maps. One was for the USA state of Maine and the other larger for a god portion of the USA east coast.
I got an email confirming receipt and providing the queue time. Both were finished about 10 hours ago but I haven’t received a download link so far.
I was interested in these maps to get the Mapsource installer. My attempts at using the other available OSM maps and the various apps have failed. Getting them on my SD card is fine and the GPS is doing a decent job of recalculating.
Hello. I have garmin nüvi 40 navigator. Please, provide up-to-date build of Estonia map. This site http://gis-lab.info says to ask for the map update on this forum. Thank you.
glassMonk, that is something you search for and download yourself.
The site referred to is likely this on in particular http://garmin.openstreetmap.nl/
Choose your predefined country under Europe>Estonia
There is a manual to guide you and if you find that you don’t get a map in a few days, try another provider.
Hi,
there is a problem with a title. It is the one in Indonesia, located in southeast Borneo/Kalimantan (Samarinda/Balikpapan) and goes to northwest Sulawesi (Palu/Majene). I had downloaded the mapset in April. When I got to the area, all scales smaller than 8km are blank and no navigation is possible. If I’m outside of this title, everything works fine. I thought, maybe something went wrong with the download or the conversion and gave it a 2nd try yesterday. The map creation finished within 5 minutes, but when I uploaded it to my device, the same problem occurred. Is there a chance, that this will get fixed, or do I have to switch over to Google for this area?
Greetings,
Looking at the latest generic new style map for Indonesia, I dont see anything wrong with this tile.
Are you sure you don’t have multiple maps on your device with the same tile number?
Ahm, sorry for the missing information, I’m using Generic Routable (old style). I’m pretty sure, there is no other mapset containing the same number, because on this device (Nüvi 1350) you can run only one gmapsup.img and the only other mapset, that is installed, is the one by factory (Europe 2011).
It looks to me, like the overview map is converted correctly, but the detailed maps below are missing or corrupt
Just checked the generic map on my old nüvi, don’t see any issues with that tile either. Please try the Generic new map or include the mapnik typ file, maybe that will help?