Sorry, busy mapping these few days.
Suburb is not a place outside a distinct town or city. Remember, we donāt follow US English in OSM (confusing, right?). Things are in UK English because OSMās birthplace is the UK.
From the Wiki, somehow, ideallyā¦ city/town ā suburb ā neighbourhood. Lines in below diagram does not mean administrative boundaries.
However, place=neighbourhood is compelling because from (recently I referred to) the Wiki,
Donāt know, but it feelsā¦ fitting. But the problem is, for example, kampungs (place=villages) in Kedah havenāt been tagged yet. So, probably just me, it feels a bit out of place to put place=neighbourhood.
No. Because if the landuse tag exists, then a boundary has been set for that certain place. Which somehow makes me feel OK to use place=neighbourhood to tag taman perumahan. But definitely I wonāt put place=village or place=hamlet because taman perumahan is definitely neither.
I agree, and also all those kampung baru in Batu Caves as well. Theyāre very distinct, but overlapping with nearby areas. No āboundaryā to put things simple.
I think of Bandar Cassia too. Ada bandar kat nama saja, but itās a huge residential area.
Please refer to the first diagram. And compare to this one:
Based on my observations (went there last December), Permatang Pauh and Sungai Dua is somewhat a small town (still place=town). They are separate, not āinsideā Butterworth. Bagan Dalam and Butterworth is correct, also Bandar Perda and Bukit Mertajam.