OpenStreetMap Forum

The Free Wiki World Map

You are not logged in.

Announcement

A fix has been applied to the login system for the forums - if you have trouble logging in please contact support@openstreetmap.org with both your forum username and your OpenStreetMap username so we can make sure your accounts are properly linked.

#1 2017-01-25 15:31:29

HourOfTheWulf
Member
Registered: 2016-11-02
Posts: 65

JOSM not working when called from overpass-turbo

Hi all, I am new to JOSM.
I want to edit data which I have generated using overpass-turbo.eu through the export button -> export to JOSM.

A few attempts have worked, after enabling remote control.

Now, all attempts to do the above results in JOSM "contacting server" for 30 seconds, and then JOSM completely freezes.

Anybody knows what is going on?

Offline

#2 2017-01-25 15:48:38

TZorn
Member
From: Leverkusen
Registered: 2015-06-02
Posts: 234

Re: JOSM not working when called from overpass-turbo

Does it make a difference if you use http or https in overpass turbo? Could be a problem with the certificate. Not sure if that applies to overpass but such problems happen with the openstreetmap.org map.

Offline

#3 2017-01-25 15:58:21

HourOfTheWulf
Member
Registered: 2016-11-02
Posts: 65

Re: JOSM not working when called from overpass-turbo

The website I am using is     http://overpass-turbo.eu/

The overpass server setting in JOSM (connection setting) is https://overpass-api.de/api/

Should that be the same?

Offline

#4 2017-01-26 21:52:45

stephan75
Member
Registered: 2008-05-28
Posts: 2,635

Re: JOSM not working when called from overpass-turbo

Sometimes we have hints about server failing at

https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Platform_Status

scroll down there ...

Offline

#5 2017-01-27 13:54:50

muralito
Member
Registered: 2012-09-04
Posts: 1,420

Re: JOSM not working when called from overpass-turbo

Try using the other way, loading data from JOSM, File -> Download from Overpass API

Offline

#6 2017-01-27 14:07:42

mmd
Member
Registered: 2010-11-06
Posts: 1,052

Re: JOSM not working when called from overpass-turbo

HourOfTheWulf wrote:

Hi all, I am new to JOSM.
I want to edit data which I have generated using overpass-turbo.eu through the export button -> export to JOSM.

A few attempts have worked, after enabling remote control.

Now, all attempts to do the above results in JOSM "contacting server" for 30 seconds, and then JOSM completely freezes.

Anybody knows what is going on?

Your query may be too large, taking too much time to run or returning too much data for JOSM to handle.

Further details on your query would be needed for some more specific advise.


Overpass API by Example - mit vielen neuen Beispielen für Version 0.7.54!

Offline

#7 2017-01-27 21:24:58

Klumbumbus
Member
Registered: 2014-01-12
Posts: 419
Website

Re: JOSM not working when called from overpass-turbo

Did you try with another browser?

Offline

#8 2017-01-31 20:18:46

Stereo
Member
Registered: 2011-04-22
Posts: 19

Re: JOSM not working when called from overpass-turbo

Can you check your browser's javascript console for any error messages?

Offline

#9 2017-02-01 09:22:51

HourOfTheWulf
Member
Registered: 2016-11-02
Posts: 65

Re: JOSM not working when called from overpass-turbo

Thanks for all the input. I am using Microsoft Edge, I believe it does not support Java (?). But JOSM is an independently running programme isnt it?

Indeed, shorter queries (three lines max) do work a little better, although still unnecessary slow in my opinion.

Last edited by HourOfTheWulf (2017-02-01 09:24:09)

Offline

#10 2017-02-01 09:36:04

Stereo
Member
Registered: 2011-04-22
Posts: 19

Re: JOSM not working when called from overpass-turbo

Java's not needed in the browser, but javascript is, and Edge, just like all modern browsers, supports it.

Here's how to open the console:

By default settings, the Console won't show any messages until you start it. Start it by opening the F12 developer tools, and selecting the Console tool (CTRL + 2). You can also open the Console within another tool using the Show console button in the upper-right of the tools pane or CTRL + `.

Offline

#11 2017-02-05 22:35:12

ff5722
Member
Registered: 2016-05-20
Posts: 93

Re: JOSM not working when called from overpass-turbo

Apply the workaround in the first comment here. https://josm.openstreetmap.de/ticket/11693

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB