Thanks, that’s a bug in the default mkgmap style. Drains are rendered as river (0x1f), it should be better if it is rendered the same as strean (0x18). I will report it *)
Thanks for your reply. It’s even worse now. I get the email saying downloads are available but they wont download despite many attempts. Emailed Lambertus. No reply.
EDIT. APOLOGIES. All my fault disk was full. Should have checked. Pillock.
Some weeks ago I planned la long trip by car (2000km through europe) and I found it difficult to select the needed tiles.
It would help to see the planned track.
Since Lambertus was not responding, I tried myself.
the server room hosting most of the servers is going to have a power cut for works at the power lines. This means that the service will be mostly down** from Friday, Feb. 3rd, around noon, to Monday, Feb. 6th, around noon**.
Hi,
I’m having some trouble getting my TYP file* in a freshly downloaded map file. TypChanger gives no error, but my GPS still shows the original style. A year ago I had no problem with it. Has anything changed in the maps I’m not aware of?
I have downloaded the gmapsupp.img, it looks as expected so nothing wrong with that.
When I want to change the typ file with typchanger, nothing happens. With gmaptool: no success either.
Maybe it is too big? I have no idea why this doesn’t work anymore.
I’ve tested a few pre-generated maps, seems that only the bigger ones are affected by this bug. Maybe it helps if Lambertus will update his mkgmap version (mkgmap-r3664) sooner or later?
The map is FID 2000, PID 6, while TYP file is FID 2000, PID 1. GMapTool replace TYP only, when there is exact match. So you should correct your TYP file first. This can be done with TYP editor like TYPViewer or with GMapTool (tab “Write”, action “Correct TYP”).
Mijn naam is Ron Vermeulen en probeer met u in contact te komen.
Ik doe aan geocaching en wil graag gebruik maken van deze kaart(ten) met namen de NL kaart, dus heb ik de NL kaart aangevraagd http://garmin.openstreetmap.nl/
Generic Routable
Generic Routable (new style)
en aangegeven in Europa Nederland mijn email ingevuld en verstuurd, kreeg mail terug gisteren met link This request is #209 in the queue. The delay is approximately 21 hours, oke dan wachten het af.
Maar toen ik vanmorgen op de link klikte kreeg ik te lezen This request is #723 in the queue. The delay is approximately 3 days. doe ik wat verkeerd o.i.d. of duurt het daadwerkelijk zo lang, ik hoop dat u mij daar duidelijkheid in kunt geven.