Morocco / Spain /SADR were edited by a new mapper this morning. I’ve sent them a 0-hour block message (so that they’ll have to read it before continuing mapping). The message is at http://www.openstreetmap.org/user_blocks/1105 . It’s possible that this “new mapper” is a sock-puppet for, or at least associated with, previous Moroccan mappers in the area, since the edits are very similar to previous ones, but I’ve tried to give them the benefit of the doubt in the message sent.
Um einen selbst überschneidenden Grenzumriss aus der letzten Grenz-Auswertung in den US zu korrigieren müsste ich alle 89 Knoten dieses Umrisses reverten, denn der Umriss wurde (mit JOSM) vermutlich versehentlich rechteckig gemacht. Mein Revert-Versuch (Linie markieren, Steckenpunkte auswählen, Änderungssatz umkehren, nur Auswahl umkehren) kommt nach 30 sec. zu einem Timeout. Wo kann ich in JOSM den Timeout verlängern?
Oder kann jemand die 89 Knoten mit anderem Werkzeug reverten?
Franz
Edit: Habe es nochmal versucht - nun klappte es mit dem Revert.
The 1152717 one started out as admin_level=2 in 2010, went down to 3 in 2014, down to 4 in 2015 and back up to 3 in 2016. The 4494580 was created on 2015-01-17 at the same time as the other relation was changed from 3 to 4. It was created at admin_level 2, then reduced to 3, and recently deleted.
The current state is that Georgia http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/28699 is intact, but one South Ossetia relation is deleted and the other seriously mangled. At least one needs restoring as admin_level=3 (to match Abkhazia to the west).
People in Georgia might also make a case for a second “South Ossetia” that is admin_level=4 and a subarea of Georgia, in the same way that http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/1152720 is an Abkhazia that is admin_level 3 and not a subarea of Georgia, but http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/3572912 is the “Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia”, is admin_level 4 and is a subarea of Georgia. People in South Ossetia might claim that “on the ground” there’s no Georgian presence, and so an admin_level=4 subarea makes no sense.