Looks like there’s some software version mismatches or something - the job log errors when it tries to make the gmapsupp file. Won’t be fixed until the author runs some updates.
I was able to put all the .img tile files it generated into my Edge 810 and it seems to have worked anyway. I didn’t need a lot of tiles though, so ymmv if you have a lot of them.
Getting the TYP file
/home/lambertus/garmin/utils/mkgmap-style-sheets/typ/Openfietsmap lite/20011.typ to ./20011.typ
Building gmapsupp
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.UnsupportedClassVersionError: uk/me/parabola/mkgmap/main/Main : Unsupported major.minor version 52.0
at java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClass1(Native Method)
at java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClass(ClassLoader.java:800)
at java.security.SecureClassLoader.defineClass(SecureClassLoader.java:142)
at java.net.URLClassLoader.defineClass(URLClassLoader.java:449)
at java.net.URLClassLoader.access$100(URLClassLoader.java:71)
at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(URLClassLoader.java:361)
at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(URLClassLoader.java:355)
at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
at java.net.URLClassLoader.findClass(URLClassLoader.java:354)
at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:425)
at sun.misc.Launcher$AppClassLoader.loadClass(Launcher.java:308)
at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:358)
at sun.launcher.LauncherHelper.checkAndLoadMain(LauncherHelper.java:482)
Zipping gmapsupp
Gmapsupp does not exist!
Is there any possibility to cut the size of a huge tile - specifcially SA-Medina - it includes a small part that is required to cover all of Israel, but for that it doubles the size of the file and makes it too big for e.g. Garmin 520. Thanks again.
I see the recent OSM for Garmin shows a date of 29-11-2016.
How many days before this map would have been the cut-off to tracks that one has added.
I added new trails to an area we use about 6 days prior to this date and they didn’t make the update?
I’m not sure but max. one day before. I have had a look into my area and my edits from 27-11 where all there so I dont know the cause of your issue. Maybe your map is shown the history cache? You can clear it with ctrl-G (2x).
Thanks, that’s a bug in the default mkgmap style. Drains are rendered as river (0x1f), it should be better if it is rendered the same as strean (0x18). I will report it *)
Thanks for your reply. It’s even worse now. I get the email saying downloads are available but they wont download despite many attempts. Emailed Lambertus. No reply.
EDIT. APOLOGIES. All my fault disk was full. Should have checked. Pillock.
Some weeks ago I planned la long trip by car (2000km through europe) and I found it difficult to select the needed tiles.
It would help to see the planned track.
Since Lambertus was not responding, I tried myself.
the server room hosting most of the servers is going to have a power cut for works at the power lines. This means that the service will be mostly down** from Friday, Feb. 3rd, around noon, to Monday, Feb. 6th, around noon**.
Hi,
I’m having some trouble getting my TYP file* in a freshly downloaded map file. TypChanger gives no error, but my GPS still shows the original style. A year ago I had no problem with it. Has anything changed in the maps I’m not aware of?