First I am sorry for writing this in English here but I think this is the right place to bring up the matter - feel free to continue the discussion in Russian.
The Rybinsk Reservoir outline ways have recently been supplemented with coastline tags and despite my efforts to explain to user ‘lenux’ that this is not a good idea and against the general consensus (see http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:natural%3Dcoastline) that inland waterbodies are not to be newly tagged as coastline this is maintained.
I would like to ask you (the Russian OSM community) to develop a consensus on this matter. Currently the Lagoda and Onega lakes are the only cases of inland waterbodies tagged as coastline in Russia although both are also mapped as multipolygon relations. This is fine - as it would be if the coastline tagging was removed there. But it is really disrupting for anyone processing the coastline if coastline tags are newly added to other lakes since this every time requires manual intervention in processing.
The consensus is in using coastlines, because the lake is quite large, and it spans several regions. Such lakes cause problems when using region extracts.
Do I understand correctly that by “developing a consensus” you mean "come to your senses and do not ever use coastline tags on anything but three largest russian lakes?
Currently coastline tagging is quite handy for large bodies of water. I guess people will continue using it until we develop a better area type.
I think that either should be removed as coastline with Ladoga and Onega, or leave and Rybinsk. Because it is a major object to be displayed on the overview map.
As is the principle of “truth on the ground”, on the ground of the Rybinsk reservoir is often referred to as the Rybinsk sea. And this sea coastline
In my opinion, the reason is “historically” is a very bad idea, because at that time, users could be wrong.
Perhaps it should also be added to the lake Taimyr, Chudskoe-Pskovskoe and Baikal.
Or go to some other special tag, which would say that this object should be displayed on the increase from 1 to 5.
Я считаю, что либо надо убрать так же coastline с Ладожского и Онежского, либо оставить и на Рыбинском. Т.к. это крупный объект, который надо отображать на обзорной карте.
Так же есть принцип “thruth on the ground”, на местности Рыбинское водохранилище зачастую называют Рыбинским морем. А море это coastline
По-моему мнению, причина “исторически сложилось” это очень плохая идея, т.к. в то время пользователи могли ошибаться.
Возможно, так же следует добавить на озера Таймыр, Чудско-Псковское и Байкал.
Либо переходите на какой-то другой специальный тэг, который говорил бы о том, что этот объект нужно отобразить на увеличении с 1 по 5.
No, i was suggesting to develop a guideline which lake outlines in Russia should have a coastline tag.
If you say Lake Lagoda, Onega and Rybinsk Reservoir should get a coastline tag, all others not that is fine with me (although somewhat arbitrary of course).
If you say all lakes considered ‘important’ should get a coastline tag that would be a really bad idea since importance is a subjective, non-verifiable criterion.
If you say all lakes at least as large as the Rybinsk Reservoir should get a coastline tag you should keep in mind that worldwide there are about 40 that would fall under this definition (in Russia about 7 i think).
Personally i don’t really care which lakes have a coastline tag and which not - what creates difficulties is if this changes, i.e. if lakes previously mapped normally as natural=water get a coastline tag added. Therefore a clear guideline is important.
Keep in mind please that the Rybinsk Reservoir did not have a coastline tag for nearly the last two years (https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/14784583). The coastline tag has been removed as part of the general consolidation of coastline tagging in early 2013 and has stayed this way since then.
Это не truth on the ground, а приравнивание значения тега и употребления слова в конкретном языке. Еще бывает Каунасское море, Жигулевское море, Киевское море и много других «морей».
Хоть это и чисто вопросы рендеринга в мапнике, но вот как раз этого хотелось бы избежать, особенно на зумах с 1 по 3. Даже в 2 раза более крупное Онежское озеро там довольно неуместно, а такой небольшой объект, как Рыбинское водохранилище, будет выглядеть совсем странно.
При этом если для нормального озера, выраженного мультиполигоном, у рендерера по крайней мере есть возможность принять решение по отрисовке на основании площади, то для coastline этой возможности почти не остается.
As I remember it was a problem for Rybinsk Reservoir with data conversion for some commercial programs - water dissipated on map crop for different regions.
coastline традиционно используется в ОСМ для создания первичного слоя всех рендеров, очень грустно что его сносят с крупных водоемов. Викидрочеры, как правило, сами эти большие данные никак не обрабатывают, поэтому чаяния простых пользователей их мало беспокоят.
С великих озер срезали костлайн (когда не помню, но относительно недавно), а в ченджсете дали ссыль на американску вики.опенстритмап, где писано, что данным свойство из внутренних водных поверхностей имеет право обладать только Каспийское море. все что помельче - должно жить без костлайнов. точка.
По ранжиру площади оно в 4 раза больше второго по списку, приличная разница, не правда ли ??