@wambacher I’ll give everyone a bit more time to respond (we’re still getting replies in in dribs and drabs). I’ll probably send a reminder to some of those that haven’t replied yet that we’d like their opinion too.
Thanks. I’ll try to write down “my way”.
Is there any possibility to see the responses? don’t think so, because there are too many comm channels right now. which one do you prefer?
@wambacher Some of the respondents have requested anonymity, so the I’ll paraphrase the actual responses to try and prevent anyone being identified against their will. An email to data@osmfoundation.org is least likely to be forgotten, but other methods would work too.
i’m really confused about Western Sahara. Some say, it’s Morocco and some say, it’s not. And i can’t decide (even for me) which is ok.
SADC is not controlled by Morocco but it’s not a “real” country.
Solutions:
a) Morroco and Westen Sahara are split like here:
SADC is part of Western Sahara.
b) only one Morocco
This is the current OSM data
c) one Morocco without SADC
This was OSM at April 2016
I prefer solution one, because Morocco annected the ex spanish colony and that is not accepted by the UN.
On the other side, Western Sahara has been accepted by about 50 nations.
The current maroccanian borders (AL2) do not exclude the spanish exclaves Melilla, Ceouta ans some smaller island in the area. The Boundaries are existing (e.g. https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/44630799)), but they are no “inner” on Morocco, which is wrong.
And more:
The areas of Merilla and Ceuto do not include the 12NM maritime boundary, but the coastline has been used. I think, that is wrong too.
vorgestern hat jemand in Mittelamerika richtig zugeschlagen und Grenzen im halben Costa Rica und auch Nicagarua gelöscht.
Leider kann ich den wohl relevanten CS https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/41566725 weder teilweise noch vollständig reverten. Josm stürzt im Reverter ab. Josm-latest ist etwas stabiler, schaftt es aber auch nicht (oder es liegt an mir?) Wiederherstellen gelöschter Objekte will auch net.
Der Mapper ist seid 2010 dabei, hat aber nur 80 CS und die letzten - natürlich - mit iD gemacht. Angeschrieben hab ich ihn per Mail und CS-Discuss., aber ich rechne nicht damit, dass er das selbsttätig korrigieren kann.