Apparently Mapbox has updated their satellite imagery (thanks very, very much!). Of course, the Greater Klang Valley and Kuala Lumpur gets them first in Malaysia. What’s new? ZOOM LEVEL 19 (same with Bing’s)! Also, quite cloudless imageries.
I am currently helping someone to map the Sri Petaling LRT extension. Bing is not up-to-date, Landsat is useful up to level 13. I curiously checked for Mapbox satellite - BAM - yup, something new came out.
Since the Sri Petaling LRT extension looks still under construction, but all the stations and tracks were already up, so probably it’s from mid-2014.
The lucky places that’s updated falls between these key regions:
- Sungai Buloh / Kuang
- Batu Caves / Gombak
- Ampang / Hulu Langat
- Kajang / Semenyih
- Bangi and a piece of Nilai 3
- Putrajaya / Dengkil
- Telok Panglima Garang / Jenjarom
- Port Klang and a huge chunk of Pulau Indah
- Klang / Kapar / Meru
So places like Shah Alam, PJ, etc. gets the update - you know what I mean.
No idea about Johor Bahru, it gets up to zoom level 18 (probably because Singapore gets the same) but I literally have no idea whether if it is some sort of recent imagery.
Don’t forget to follow good mapping practice. And also put along source=Mapbox as well.
Happy mapping KL and Selangor mappers!