Replace the path to splitter.jar and insert your version.
I use 2600M for 3 GB RAM, de- or increase this value according to your RAM
You can increase 800000 to 1000000 or 1200000
This will split your countryname.osm.bz2 to single tails which you can use with mkgmap
Nope, no disk problems. I think I’ve got that sorted permanently now. But I see there is a new bug somewhere: the directory from which the map tiles are copied is not correct anymore…
Edit 1: I guess you saw this error in the confirmation webpage?
Edit 2: Ok, the problem is fixed. It was a silly copy/paste error. Everyone who has requested a map since yesterday evening CET has been effected unfortunately. I’m removing all erroneous maps. Please request your map again. Sorry for the inconvenience.
Thanks. I did some try on kazakhstan - I have questions marks everywhere.
When I download .img directly from labertus it is OK.
What may be the reason?
Is the paremaeter --latin1 responsible for that?
Afaik Mkgmap has limited transliteration capabilities and characters that do not fit into the selected code table will be converted into questionmarks (? characters). Afaik the best support is in the ASCII mode, so you should try without the --latin1 parameter.
My maps are OK because greencaps made a special preprocessor that transliterated names before Mkgmap processes the OSM data.
I tried without --latin1.
result is the same - question marks.
There seems to be no way to make serchable map - if I add streets as pois they are not displayed correctly.
Too bad.
I think I wont make it.
But thank all You guys for huge support here I really admire Your job.
Both work for me !
Altough, no matter how I compile I have question marks…
Was Your source cloudmade?
Would it be possible for You to take morocco, syria, jordan, russia, turkey and kazakhstan,
compile them adding streets as poi and merge into one gmapsupp ?
I think it is problematic. To make maps routable over the borders I have to cut the whole area out of the worldfile … especially for Russia, Turkey and Kasakhstan. I have not the CPU power to handle it. Europe is no problem, but there are great parts of Asia …
I can offer you a gmapsupp.img with all mentioned countries (routable within the single country, streetnames as pois), different family-ids, so that you can switch on and off single countries.
My brother is leaving to Africa on friday.
It would be nice if I can have searchable map before friday morning.
But if I am bothering You too much it is not a problem.
Edit: You can download this samplemap (128 MB) with the six countries, routable within the borders, roadnames as pois, you can switch off/on every single country:
I created for the each of the six countries a gmapsupp.img with a different family-id (with the posted mkgmap command in my former posts and the additional option --family-id=xy) and then I merged the six gmapsupp.img to a new gmapsupp.img with gmt (I posted the link in my former posts).
Due to the different family-ids I am able to switch on/off single countries on my Garmin Vista HCx, which cannot handle more than one gmapsupp.img. On my Oregon 300 I could have used the six gmapsupp.img of the six countries and store them on the SDHC with different names (gmapsupp1.img, gmapsupp2.img and so on), because the Oregon is able to handle more than one gmapsupp.img and to switch these on/off.