Hi, what’s going on there?
see http://osm.wno-edv-service.de/index.php/10-osm-reports/481-countries-compare-2016-02-23
regards
walter
Hi, what’s going on there?
see http://osm.wno-edv-service.de/index.php/10-osm-reports/481-countries-compare-2016-02-23
regards
walter
Hi Wambacher,
We’re finishing up the import of Mexico L6 boundaries, you might be seeing some boundaries removed temporarily, don’t worry.
Thanks
Thanks,
did not know that the import has not been finished yet.
Have a nice day
walter
Hi,
the Border of Quintana Roo(4) https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/2614434#map=11/19.5743/-87.3750 is very strange. Hundreds of overlapping islands not matching the coastline.
Result: Missing for me
Regards
walter
Hi Wambacher,
Since they are administrative boundaries, they’re not meant to match the coastline.
Ok, but there are many, many costlines tagged as admin boundaries too. And they do overlap.
if you say, the admin boundary is not identical with the coastline, please remove the redundant coastlines, which are members of this boundary relation too.
All members of Quintana Roo. And sorry, but that is from the topological view totaly wrong
Only the “big outer” of Quintana Roo. Thats’s much better. But i did not change the relation, just did some display tricks with josm.
Regards
walter
We will take a look. Please don’t edit the relation until our team analyses this.
No, i won’t touch it.
Compare with the border of Sonoras(4). Many islands too but the “big outer” is covering the whole area only. That’s ok for me.
regards
walter