I try with “Enable manual tile selection” with yemen and countries near oman and it works for all countries except Oman on my Garmin montana 610. that means I see all informations, all details when I look yemen on my gps but when I look Oman, I see only global worldwide map.
I just downloaded now Oman “osm_generic_macosx.zip 30M Map installer for BaseCamp / Mac OSX platform.” and install it on basecamp and It works very well
I think the problem is about : osm_generic_gmapsupp.zip 29M
You have maybe several generic maps with the same tiles on your Montana. This can lead to such errors.
You can check this with Javawa Device Manager: http://www.javawa.nl/jdm_en.html
when I connect my GPS with base camp. it works
so I change the name Oman.img in gmapsupp.img and it works now on my GPS. I don’t now really why because other maps I downloaded have other names that gmapsupp.img
thanks
The map I got from garmin.openstreetmap.nl (new style) looks very nice in day, but in night profile it still is mostly white.
Text appears with a black background (as expected), but the background in the rest of the map is still white (bad for night vision). What am I doing wrong?
Thanks, I’ll keep it in day mode.
Another question. There is a section on my map with a dune, but in my Garmin etrex Legend HCx, the dunes cover all in it, including towns, train tracks and roads.
I get the dunes in all details levels on the etrex. Is there a way to hide the dunes to make everything else visible?
@ligfietser
I am sorry, once again, garmin.openstreetmap.nl are perfect and its me who is messing things up. I am sorry, but the dune thing is not an issue. Sorry and thanks
Many thanks frequent updates that helped me update not only gps but also printed version (in few selected areas in vavuniya, Sri Lanka).
I installed both oms generic routable new (LKA_11-01-2016) and also generic routable (LKA_11-01-2016). Upon zooming to vavuniya town area, there exists a water tank http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/3629402393 as well as a telecom tower http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/3753555604 both displayed correctly in the open streetmap. OSM generic ones shows the telecom tower but not the water tank (or water tower however you call it) and OSM generic new shows water tank but not the telecom tower. Is there any possibility to include both information in osm generic ones and/or osm genric new.
Telecom tower (man_made=mast) is not rendered on the generic new because in the Netherlands they are all over the place, thousands of pois are cluttering the map. About OSM generic, missing features you can request on the mkgmap-dev mailing list: http://www.mkgmap.org.uk/dev/maillist
Thanks. I posted as per your suggestion. Type is file bit new for me. It will take some time for me to understand discussion over there. Is there any way I can include bus halts and pedestrian crossings with the gamin maps?
Do you have map styles focusing on the quality of roads? There are hardly any OSM based maps that use this, especially at lower zoom levels. I just wrote a diary post about the subject, and someone suggested GPS maps might be a solution. I don’t have a Garmin myself, so really I have no idea what’s available.
There are currently no maps with styles focussing on OSM road quality on my site. Perhaps one of the other offroad oriented map providers cover that better, e.g. http://openmtbmap.org/ ?
I’m offering to consider adding a specific maptype if someone is willing to maintain the style sheet (I don’t have the expertise nor time), possibly in cooperation with this project.
Note that work is (again) underway to add an elevation contour map as well.