My Garmin didn’t have map data for Cyprus, so I downloaded the rotatable data from the garmin.openstreetmap.nl site and put it on my satnav. It worked great and navigation was flawless, so thanks a lot for that.
One question - I’m going to Spain so I’ve downloaded the Spain data and put the gmapsupp.img file on the SD card, just as I did with the Cyprus data. The satnav didn’t have data for Cyprus so there was no chance of a conflict, but it does have data for Spain (though it’s many years out of date). I’m therefore wondering which map data will take precedence when I enter a destination? Will it use the data that came with the satnav or the data from the gmapsupp.img file? If the satnav data will take precedence is there a way to force it to use the gmapsupp.img data?
I am not receiving one of the zip files when I request a map. I used to get 6? files - one of which was a zipped file that contained the img file that could be placed on the SD card in a Garmin directory. This was an osm_generic_gmapsupp.zip file. Now all I get is 3 text files and osm_generic_tiles.zip file. Not what I need. What is going on?? I have attempted 3 request and they have all come back with this configuration.
Is there no more windows installer?
I send a request for a germany map and I received only these three ZIP-files:
osm_generic_tiles.zip
osm_generic_macosx.zip
osm_generic_gmapsupp.zip
I’m fairly new to OSM and Mapping, but as i live in Thailand and recently bought a Garmin Zumo 390 for my bike I’ve realised that OSM maps are the best option for me to explore this great country.
I have a question -
I’ve used Lambertus excellent maps from OpenStreetMap.nl and have started adding and correcting local roads and features. I can see that the OSM official map is updated within a day, but id like to know how often Lambertus maps are updated so i can benefit from the corrections
I’ve made (some of which have a significant effect on me creating routes to get out of my town of Bangsaen.
Or is there another way to benefit from these changes?
Help and views much appreciated
Apologies if this has been discussed previously, but i did do a search with no joy…
Hi Rob,
Welcome on this forum. In the lower right corner of the map downloads you can see the date of the update, usually the maps are updated aevery week or a few times per month, this frequency may vary.
On Garmin’s standard maps night view gives grey maps with even darker details: Less light and contrast, more readable at night.
On ‘our’ new style night view gives the same light background as day view, but buildings shift from grey to pitch black. More contrast, less night readability.
Why? Because the night view is totally undeveloped.
Feel free to improve the typ file, I recommend to use an editor like typviewer, https://sites.google.com/site/sherco40/
I shall take a look and see if I can figure out how to when I sit in Turkey until end of december. Might need to ask some questions to appropriate places or persons…
hi guys,
why i cant choose the map type for Transparent overlay with elevation contours on http://garmin.openstreetmap.nl/.
please advice guys.
Thanks in advance.
I’m seeing an artifact where waterway=riverbank seems to be rendering under a multipolygon relation of type boundary=national_park/landuse=forest.
This isn’t a new issue; it’s been this way for years, in my memory. I’m only now getting around to finally mentioning it. And I don’t even know if it’s an issue on your side. Maybe my build process hoses things…? Something else I have to do on my side?
@kc voon: the map with contour lines is not available. Lambertus, better remove those future options from the website? @mueschel thanks, I’ll have a look at your typ file @beej71 I think it is an OSM issue, because the forest and waterbank polygons should be tagged in a multipolygon relation if one of those polygons is inside another polygon. Workaround: try the mapnik typ file or the generic new map.