I don’t think that’s easy for the country server, because those maps are ‘build once, serve many’. I only have statistics on individual files from the webserver logfile.
For the custom maps I do have a graph (behind a username/password) that shows how many and what kind of maps are requested per 24h. It’s not working properly at the moment but it usually peaks at 800 to 1000 requests/24h.
Traffic for both the country and custom map server peaks at about 140 Mbit/s with an average of about 40 Mbit/s each.
when was the last time the north carolina maps were updated? using the osm I downloaded and put on my garmin nuvi 40 several days ago, I can’t navigate to the wal-mart in ahoskie, or 2 entire communities in hertford, seems like holiday island and snug harbor missed out on being mapped
I don’t think you understand how OSM works. It is created (mapped) by you and me. So, if there is something missing or wrong in the map that simply means nobody has mapped it yet. You could navigate to the OSM web site and place a note in the spot, requesting this to be mapped. Perhaps in a few months time somebody who is in the area has seen your note and done it. You could dive in and map it yourself, but be aware that there is a learning curve involved. Try getting some assistance in the regional sections of the forum.
The data from north Mexico is not complete or is getting old data. Roads, rivers, highways are missing even if they have been in OSM for months. I tend to add all the roads and bicycle paths I go thru but must are not visible when I see the osm.nl in BaseCamp I have used new style, have not yet tried old… I am also looking at BaseCamp to see if I am doing something wrong, but if you have ideas I can try, they would be appreciated.
Thanks
AOL/Netscape users should note that the servers at AOL are dropping a lot of the emails sent to their end-users. My advise is to use a different email address.
My Garmin didn’t have map data for Cyprus, so I downloaded the rotatable data from the garmin.openstreetmap.nl site and put it on my satnav. It worked great and navigation was flawless, so thanks a lot for that.
One question - I’m going to Spain so I’ve downloaded the Spain data and put the gmapsupp.img file on the SD card, just as I did with the Cyprus data. The satnav didn’t have data for Cyprus so there was no chance of a conflict, but it does have data for Spain (though it’s many years out of date). I’m therefore wondering which map data will take precedence when I enter a destination? Will it use the data that came with the satnav or the data from the gmapsupp.img file? If the satnav data will take precedence is there a way to force it to use the gmapsupp.img data?
I am not receiving one of the zip files when I request a map. I used to get 6? files - one of which was a zipped file that contained the img file that could be placed on the SD card in a Garmin directory. This was an osm_generic_gmapsupp.zip file. Now all I get is 3 text files and osm_generic_tiles.zip file. Not what I need. What is going on?? I have attempted 3 request and they have all come back with this configuration.
Is there no more windows installer?
I send a request for a germany map and I received only these three ZIP-files:
osm_generic_tiles.zip
osm_generic_macosx.zip
osm_generic_gmapsupp.zip
I’m fairly new to OSM and Mapping, but as i live in Thailand and recently bought a Garmin Zumo 390 for my bike I’ve realised that OSM maps are the best option for me to explore this great country.
I have a question -
I’ve used Lambertus excellent maps from OpenStreetMap.nl and have started adding and correcting local roads and features. I can see that the OSM official map is updated within a day, but id like to know how often Lambertus maps are updated so i can benefit from the corrections
I’ve made (some of which have a significant effect on me creating routes to get out of my town of Bangsaen.
Or is there another way to benefit from these changes?
Help and views much appreciated
Apologies if this has been discussed previously, but i did do a search with no joy…