I feel someone has been deleting the ‘woodland’/‘forest’ tags. Especially around Junnar/Bhandardara etc. Most of this region is forested. Of course there is a lot of farmland as well, but most of this region is forested.
You can see from the half rendered tiles at various soon levels. maybe I am mistaken. Can someone tell?
Now the city of Chennai has vanished! This seems to have been some time ago by the look of things, because it cannot be seen at any resolution. I can’t find it, and because I’m not sure where the original was exactly it is difficult to find the area history and figure out how it happened. The history of a congested city centre is complicated.
I’ve replaced it with a basic place=city/ name =Chennai node. But ideally we would find the original and revert its undeletion / change, since it will have a load of other useful information on it (names in other scripts, population, et.c.). If anyone knows how to retrieve it, that would be useful.
I’ve located the deletion and replaced the node and the tags (though not all the relation links for the city node). A new user seems to have been experimenting. It would be useful if anyone with knowledge of Chennai near the beach looked at his/her work, some of it looks dubious.
See this NEWS9 broadcast video on Youtube https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yhnf6XJMH7A . The geographic coordinates of the airstrip can be seen on a signpost in the video. I’ve therefore marked it as such and changed the area tag for the surround area from wetland to grass, though the land might possibly also flood at times from what seems to be a stream that can be seen on the south side.
is there somebody they can take care about this guy: http://www.openstreetmap.org/user/Rajesultanpur/history#map=12/26.7547/81.9598
around 850 changesets of invented data. He invents airport/railway stations/ big roads/shops and so on.
I dont speak Hindi maybe somebody from India can take care and tell him that he destroy the Indian Navigation Maps. I wrote him many times in English without any result.
Thanks for doing that, but can I possibly suggesting using changeset discussion comments rather than OSM messages to do that? They’re public rather than private, which means that other people will know that there’s a problem and can act accordingly.
(my apologies if you have been using changeset discussion comments to communicate - I had a look back through the last 14 days and didn’t notice one)
I deleted a lot of wrong things. But nothing in the last 14 days.
I wrote on 2. November to this adress: data@osmfoundation.org
Without any answer. Was this the wrong adress?
We were aware of the user already (they were blocked previously in https://www.openstreetmap.org/user_blocks/961 ). Looking at that day I see 17 DWG-related emails one of which (after cross-referencing changeset discussion comments with the forum name here) I presume was from you. It looks like it was acted upon (some other investigation was done), but it looks like there was a misunderstanding about who was going to perform the next action, and one of the things that didn’t happen was an acknowledgement to you that your mail had been received.
Do I read “I deleted a lot of wrong things. But nothing in the last 14 days.” to mean that “there has been no problem data added by this user in the last 14 days” or “they have continued to create problems, but I have given up fixing them for the last 14 days”? If the latter, are any changesets pending revert? What I don’t want to do is to block them again if 14 days ago they started making sensible (even if not very high quality) edits to the map and stopped making fantasy ones.
One of the things mentioned so far was that they may not have a good command of English, so it would be helpful if users of this forum could regularly monitor http://resultmaps.neis-one.org/osm-discussions?c=India and if they see a changeset discussion comment in a language that a local mapper may not understand to add a translation. I’m guessing here that that would mean Urdu?