Dear Friends,
the proposal: http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Proposed_features/Street_area
is already over 15.000 times used in the map. See: http://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/search?q=area%3Ahighway
The russian OSM Community has already special map which shows streets as areas in highest zoom level:
http://openstreetmap.ru/#map=18/55.77224/37.49369&layer=K
With regards,
Marek
If you want to talk to the GB and Ireland communities about this you’d do better posting on the talk-gb (for the island of Great Britain) or talk-ie (for the island of Ireland) mailing lists. This forum (as you can tell by looking at the posting dates) is relatively little used.
Thanks SomeoneElse! I´ll do it.
We support now also highway=footway + footway=crossing in this map.
See: http://osmapa.pl/w/area/?lat=52.10549&lon=19.94741&zoom=19&ol=BP
Now the stepa as area is also supported. We work un the rendering in the number of lanes.
see sketch: http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/w/images/0/06/Kpoints3.jpg
Btw. We render now Bavaria / Germany as well.
http://osmapa.pl/w/areade/?lat=48.64561&lon=11.60705&zoom=8&ol=BP (just now is thew hourly aktualization of database).
The small server from Poland has limitation. I would be great to render whole EU. Any idea what can we do?
Small but important change in the specification:
old: area:higway=crossing + crossing=street value e.g. tertiary
New:
area:highway=street value e.g. tertiary + junction=yes/roundabout/y_junction.
According to http://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/keys/area%3Ahighway#overview
we have over 50.000 area:highway elements in the map.