The BR refs are official refs for Brazilian federal highway, the MGC ref is “Minas Gerais Coexisting”, meaning it is a Brazilian federal highway in Minas Gerais. IMO MGC can be ignored in this case, and display only
ref=BR-251;BR-122
The case is similar in Rio Grande do Sul, where the duplicated ref is RSC (see BR-116 + RSC-116 for example)
In both cases the national official reference is BR, and most signs, such as destination signs and mile-marks will have the BR, while odd signs might use the MGC/RSC signage.
I have followed a few of them from Mapillary to see occurrence of MGC/RSC and have not been able to identify such locations.
OK, but since the label on Garmin maps is restricted in length I would vote for truncating any ref at the first semicolon. That way, OSM mappers can put in whatever they want and the map will display correctly, even if somewhat incomplete.
I’ve successfully downloaded and installed the OSM generic routable new(CHN).
The Garmin Basecamp displays the map in English.
I want to ask how can I change the display language to Traditional or Simplified Chinese
Hello. Since many years I enjoy the service - Thank you very much !!!
There is one thing I would like to suggest.
It would be great if a user could save a tiles collection and edit it.
Example: If I download the maps for the counties Germany, Belgium and Netherlands some tiles overlap.
So if I create a manual tiles selection I will have to do this again for every backup.
It would be great if I could log in, open my saved tiles selection file and add or delete tiles, download the latest version for the manually selected tiles region …
Cheers and good-bye.
Frank.
This sounds like a great idea. However, the tiles change in size and shape, making this impossible.
But, you can zoom the map until you see the entire area you want and just draw one or more rectangles. This will quickly give you a selection without having to click each tile. You can combine this with one pre-selected country.
I’ve been thinking about this for a long time. My current line of thinking is providing the URL with some parameters, e.g. Well Known Text (WKT). Example: http://garmin.openstreetmap.nl?wkt=POLYGON((30 10, 40 40, 20 40, 10 20, 30 10))
That would select all tiles touching or inside the given polygon (the numbers in the URL are just sample coordinates, WGS84 should be used).
In theory not a big deal to implement because all the pieces of the puzzle are already in use somewhere in the toolchain. The biggest difficulty is to match the tiles to the polygon which is already implemented in the toolchain where the country maps are defined using PHP but it’s not part of the website code.
Today there are gremlins in the system. When I first chose the new style map, any country I selected would show only one or two tiles. After switching to the old style, tested (OK) I switched back and the selection was good. I then had it build me a Thailand map. In the link I was sent there is only a zip file, but the link that now appears on the web site when I chose Thailand has all the files.
Gremlins you say huh? Well, at least I’m in good company
The problem occured while the system was very busy (the country server’s harddisk is often working as hard as it can to deliver data to the webserver when many users are downloading). In those conditions the CPU is barely able to do anything but wait for disk I/O. My first guess is that some file operations timed-out. I’ll add some extra checks.
Fyi, the country server is now delivering 700GB per day!
I don’t think that’s easy for the country server, because those maps are ‘build once, serve many’. I only have statistics on individual files from the webserver logfile.
For the custom maps I do have a graph (behind a username/password) that shows how many and what kind of maps are requested per 24h. It’s not working properly at the moment but it usually peaks at 800 to 1000 requests/24h.
Traffic for both the country and custom map server peaks at about 140 Mbit/s with an average of about 40 Mbit/s each.
when was the last time the north carolina maps were updated? using the osm I downloaded and put on my garmin nuvi 40 several days ago, I can’t navigate to the wal-mart in ahoskie, or 2 entire communities in hertford, seems like holiday island and snug harbor missed out on being mapped
I don’t think you understand how OSM works. It is created (mapped) by you and me. So, if there is something missing or wrong in the map that simply means nobody has mapped it yet. You could navigate to the OSM web site and place a note in the spot, requesting this to be mapped. Perhaps in a few months time somebody who is in the area has seen your note and done it. You could dive in and map it yourself, but be aware that there is a learning curve involved. Try getting some assistance in the regional sections of the forum.