In Brazil there are two states that have a strange naming convention for federal highways. Currently they appear quite messy on the GPS, and wonder if there would be any chance of making specific rules for these cases?
Se attached image (sorry for extremely large image)
Currently (OSM Generic Routable 09July2015) sri lanka been 3 parts almost all the parts are around 7.5MB. I used to upload GPS traces from time to time via https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/Umapathy/traces to fix the road position. Unfortunately with newer download I used to get Out of memory errors even if I clear the old tracks. If you can make Sri Lanka in to 4 or 5 segments it will greatly faciliate to put in to my eTrex10 GPS and I can also contribute with more GPS traces to Sri Lanka. This would be great help for me. Thanks in advance.
Thanks for the link. I downloaded it and size wise it’s great. But it looks like they are not updated often as garmin.openstreetmap.nl. Newer download OSM generic routable (LKA_15-07-2015) seems to be promising as the northern region of Sri Lanka now available with managable size. Ofcourse I prefer to buy a GPS that capable of displaying larger map but I have to wait for some what longer period.
There does seem to be a problem in our script dealing with multiple ref values:
ref=BR-251;MGC-251;BR-122;MGC-122
The fundamental question we need to answer here is “Which of the refs should appear in the highway label?” Since I can’t see an easy way to make a decision otherwise I think we can only display the first one.
is it somehow possible to generate a compressed map, e.g. lacking POIs, streetnames, …? Just figured out i can put maps on the edge510, but it has very limited storage.
With this option Mkgmap still can’t produce a good search index for the gmapsupp so the problem is only partially solved. Biggest issue is that it cant find any address if you don’t enter a place name. Using mapsource or basecamp to produce a gmapsupp.img solves this, but I dont think Lambertus will produce all those maps manually every week.
Maybe the search index can be improved, but at least for names in spanish the maps are more useful if you run mkgmap with that flag than without it.
I don’t understand the issue that it can find any address. ¿Could you explain with more detail?
I have been using a map with that option since February and didn’t notice the issue. If you need to check, I use the South America map provided by http://www.i-nis.com.ar/osm/garmin
If you make a version for the pc with mkgmap, and install the maps from Basecamp or Mapsource to your device, the streetindex with *3) In what city: search all * works ok.
In my opinion it should be handled differently on the map, but as I neither live, nor map in these two states, and they don’t seem to follow the consensus of the rest of Brazil, than it is difficult to resolve this differently.