We already have enough highway=something_that_is_not_a_highway features.
And while you mark points with highway=stop_line it’s a small problem, but if it’s combined with polygonal highways and you mark a line with these tags, it will interfere with highways.
In my opinion, we shouldn’t use area:highway=yes or crossing, it is equivalent to mark street areas just as surface=paved. When only area:highway=yes was used, you can not distinguish pedestrian and motorist areas or drop minor streets (e.g. residential, service) in render. So I speaking for the area:highway=[highway tag on linear road] only.
Dear friends, I said already, Russia is leading with such mapping.
I realize, some parts of german community see in such mapping only a kind of experiment.
Some people argue, we should define “the best width” for one street cathegory and the problem is solved.
I was supervisor of already 2 diploma thesis in this area: 2006 aond 2013. Both from navigation companies, with other words not free. What I learned is: about 80% of streets works with this approach, ca. 20% not. What are the reasons:
Changing of number of lanes e.g. from 2 to 3 is an very idividual distance. It is impossible to find good assuption for every situations.
When we have compex crossings this aproach work mostly not.
Please help with more rea:highway mapping of urban centres in Russia. We need examples of wide areas.
Следующее поколение карт ОСМ (в далеком будущем) будет полностью состоять из полигонов, т.к. пустого места (не отмеченного места) быть просто не может. Полигон дороги должен граничить с полигоном поребрика, который граничит с полигоном газона, который в свою очередь граничит с полигоном дома (для загородных дорог - полигон дороги, обочина, кювет (возможно из трех частей - склоны и дно отдельно), трава/газон, поле или лес). Т.е. желательно общие правила для любых полигонов создавать, а не только для дороги. В частности предусмотреть возможность указывать направление склона (например, для насыпей и выемок), для лестниц - направление ступенек и каждую ступеньку отдельно (актуально для лестниц где ступени не прямолинейные).
Since we are using completely new approach to roads (area-roads) we shouldn’t be limited by old tagging highway=primary/secondary/etc. I suggest to use base tag for road and declare individual properties per transportation mode. E.g.:
This way we can map road infrastructure without strict requirements for pedestrian or car routing. In other words, road infrastructure can be mapped without knowledge if car/pedestrian/bicycle routing is possible here (highway=road).
Routers and renders have to look for adjacent neighbours before they render "crossing area"s.
Bigger question is if 5 roads crosses in some area and only 2 of them residential and only 2 of them secondary - there no way for you to tag/render/calculate routing of “crossing area” without using relations or ids-in-tags. You have to use relations or look for adjacent areas and their properties AFAIK.
Marek, will rendering of footway=crossing appear? If we have highway areas, completely filled with colors, it cover existing ways of crossings, and make this ways invisible.
Вы как всегда, в своём репертуаре.
А теперь попробуйте сделать стиль рендеринга для вашей схемы, чтобы он пристойно смотрелся на карте на разных уровнях. Красивый и функциональный рендеринг - это одно из главных предназначений маппинга дорог областями.
Вот вам свеженький, на днях обнаружил удаление своих данных, а конкретно зачем-то снесён подземный паркинг с эксплуатируемой кровлей:
пакет 31461929
отношение 4766030
линия 337030326
Пытался восстановить, но без отката полного пакета что-то не выходит. Пишите, кто умеет, а то теперь приходится проверять проработанные участки карты - а не снёс ли чего этот юзер опять.
Sorry for offtop