OK Many thanks. I will leave it alone until after the next release then see if it works.
Google has recently updated the right side of Samal Island so there are now more roads visible in the satellite image. Is there a way I can use this to add more roads on the OSM map? Or is this not allowed. I would not be copying a map as Google has no roads on their map for this area.
Patiently been following the thread you provided on the mkgmap-dev list.
Does this (http://www.mkgmap.org.uk/pipermail/mkgmap-dev/2009q4/005974.html) suggest changes are/have been made to the default style sheet you use? If yes, do you know when they will be in place. I’m a big promoter of OSM among my Garmin geocaching friends and encourage them to use it, but the thick purple lines are a real turnoff at the moment.
Sorry I’m not much use in ‘changing’ the style sheet as I don’t program - I just contribute to mapping on OSM.
No, I’ve been using the same Mkgmap version for a while now. I’ll upgrade to the latest version for the next update which would then also contain this patch.
I have read through a couple of pages in this thread, but did not seem to find an answer to the problem I have when trying to enter an address on my Oregon 300. I am asked to enter start State/Province, but what ever I enter, I always get the message that the search did not return any results. Anyone know what I should enter to get to enter the actual address?
Thanks for all of your great work. This is actually what I had been looking for the last 6 months.
Unfortunately the server disk was once again full which has resulted in a number of failed map build requests. If you have received an email with a link to a webdirectory that does not exist then please re-submit your request. Sorry for the inconvenience, it seems like this update is attracting more requests then usual.
Just a quick question I am new to this. I updated the information for my neighborhood on the OSM Maps the new streets show fine they also show in the tile for the Garmin generation but when loaded on my device they are not there is there more I need to do? I added these streets in Battlement Mesa, Colorado
Valley View Lane
Gregory Lane
Cliff View Lane
Cliff View Cir
Jessica Lane
Angelica Cir
Bryan Loop
I got the from http://garmin.na1400.info/routable.php and when I zoom in on the tile where the streets are located they show on the map but when I generate the maps they do not show on my GPS all the streets around them are there just not the ones I added.
I think I see the problem. On the http://garmin.na1400.info/routable.php site it says that the maps are based on 12-30-2009 which is before my update. Just got confused because they show in the tile.
Yes indeed. The Mapnic tiles which you see in the openstreetmap are rendered within ten minutes or less. So your edits show up almost immediately. But for the Garmin img’s the update is weekly. You have to wait until after next weekend to see your edits.
Another Question I have been generating the map for Colorado and even though I select all the tiles in the state most of the map is blank on my device. This causes a problem when I try to travel even 20 miles form home.