The third line would INDICATE to me, that trunk links, under some circumstances, get the 0x06 type ??? Maybe I stumbled on one of those ! If it wasn’t that, then maybe my TYP file was giving me the label.
But as an addendum, is there any reason why residential streets can’t be given a different line type to minor/unclassified in your style I think it would help a lot with the display.
Noted, but what if we made the ramps the same type as the corresponding Highway, even if they are still only displayed at higher resolutions ?
How many line types (for ways) does Garmin actually provide ?
Routable types are 0x01-0x13 (that includes 0x0a-0x0c) and 0x16, 0x1a, 0x0b
I don’t know why some trunk links are rendered with 0x06, you can ask / search it on the mgkmap development list: http://www.mkgmap.org.uk/dev/maillist
Is it possible to turn off capitalisation and add accents to names? In Brazil I get a lot of names like Sao Joao Da Barra, which shall be spelled São João da Barra. If it is necessary to override capitalisation for specific words, than I would suggest da, de, do, das, dos. I guess this applies to all Spanish and Portuguese speaking countries in Latin America, but might also apply further.
Without accents and special characters, names with Ç could be misinterpreted with similar names using C, for example Piaçu and Piacu.
Edit:
It capitalizes correctly for de, but as far as I can see, not for da, do, das & dos. Also I can only see names with plain latin letters, no accents and no ç. It is some time, but I believe Norwegian special letters are correct, (æ, ø, å)
Unfortunately capitalisation is totally controlled by the Garmin firmware, I’m afraid we can’t change that.
In the NLD’s we also have a character “IJ” like in IJsselmeer, but Garmin renders this as Ijsselmeer.
At NZOpenGPSMaps we are currently investigating using 9-bit encoding. It seems to give us some control over capitalisation on modern units, but some older models are not compatible with this and MS, as well as BaseCamp insist on doing their own capitalisation. The downside is we will have to provide two versions of the map to cater for the older GPS. I don’t know whether mkgmap can do this, we use cgpsmapper.
The last update has a new ‘problem’: highway shields have disappeared and been replaced by names along the roads. So, instead of a box with a number in it we now have the number written along the road.
I have found a problem that occurs in the garmin OSM maps in regards to the “tourism=caravan_site” and the “tourism=camp_site” tags. It would appear that the Garmin 64s (and other units, as I have discovered) do not display POIs tagged as “tourism=caravan_site”. Although they do display POIs concerning the other tag. I have been looking into this problem since I recently acquired my 64s when it would not display the campsites that appear on the basecamp program. I will provide links to the threads regarding my investigations
I guess that depends on whether your 64s completely ignores these POIs or just doesn’t display them. Can you find them by searching for the name? If so, you may want to experiment with modifying the TYP file.
Failing that, you could compile your own map. It’s not that hard if it is an area not too big: you need a copy of mkgmap, download the config files from the SVN server and make up a suitable batch file. You then download OSM data and drop that on the batch file. Once your map gets over a certain size (I don’t know what the limit is) then you need to split the data into tiles. I have never attempted that.
Another option is to download just the missing POIs from the Overpass web site. After transforming into a compatible format you can load them as custom POIs using Garmin POILoader. This is probably easier than the other options.
I’m investigating this issue further…
poi 0x2b03 is rendered as campground on the map, but is not found with search menu on my Garmin Oregon.
poi 0x2b05 that I use on my openfietsmap is also rendered as campground, can be found with the search menu. On my Openfietsmap I use 2b05 for camp_site and 2b03 for caravan_site. I think this a Garmin device bug rather than a mkgmap index problem because Basecamp and Mapsource can find those pois.
I have dropped this issue on the mgkmap-dev list, http://gis.19327.n5.nabble.com/index-problem-camp-site-td5844807.html
It should be an easy fix to switch for the 0x2b05 poi.
On the Garmin new Style maps I can change this myself so in the next update it will be fixed, thanks FactualOrc for reporting!
0x2b03 (camp and caravan site default style) renders on Dakota, Oregon 600 as tent symbol, but is not findable (only under all POIs -if you know the name). On a Nuvi 310 it renders as tent and findable under lodging. Monterra renders it as caravan and finds it under lodging/campgrounds
0x2b05 = renders on Dakota, Oregon 600 as tent symbol, and is findable under lodging/campgrounds. On the Nuvi and older Etrex it renders as “bed” (lodging) and findable under lodging. Monterra renders it as tent and finds it under lodging/campgrounds
0x4800 = renders on Dakota, Oregon 600 as tent symbol, and is findable under lodging/campgrounds. On the Nuvi / older Etrex it renders as tent, but pois are not findable at all. Monterra renders it as tent, cannot find it at all.