It’s my fault that the transliterated names aren’t showing up yet. I simply forgot to add the ‘name:engels’ to the list of tags used for displaying the name. This is fixed now, but I’m running into a bug (nothing related to translit) that let’s Mkgmap crash on a lot of tiles. This has to be fixed before I’m running a new update (also, a new planet will be available tomorrow which I want to use for the next update).
I am sure the transliteration will fine in general because adding the Chinese name:zh_py worked fine as well.
It does because what counts is if a garmin device can display it.
I think a GPSmap 60Cx cannot. Well it is difficult to find out. ß in streetnames in osm are on Lambertus’ site ss. In City Navigator its only ss. That will have a reason I think.
If you have/know a small .img file with ß’s please give me a link. I’m eager to try it out.
I will spit it through but at first glance it looks to be a transliteration from two byte unicode (See the Bei Jing example on that page). But osm comes with utf8 (1 to 6 bytes). You do a conversion first from utf8 to unicode-2 before using this function?
In general the device is able to diplay all(?) latin1 characters:
But: When compiling the map, mkgmap changes all street names to uppercase
(unless you use the --lower-case option). But there is no upper case
for the “ß”, so it is converted to “SS”.
The Garmin device convertes back to lower case in the tooltips and in other fields.
If the --lower-case option is used, the street names are displayed
as A… in the map (only first letter is shown).
Chris you are talking about what mkgmap can/does. But I want to know something about the Garmin. I asked if you had/knew an .img file which contained a ß. Does not matter who put in in.
But your picture shows something very nice. Just above the Süntelstasse hint: ÄËäÜß.
Isn’t that a ß at the end? Did you type it in for a waypoint?
For place name there is not much to do as mostly all have also name:en or int_name. This is the list of names that were transliterated. The same file is displayed in three difefrent programs (on XP): wordpad, notepad and firefox.
Wordpad does not understand utf8 so it displays all bytes as if they were characters, notepad understand that it is utf8 and converts to the right character but then misses the font. Firefox understands everything (without telling it that it is utf8).
From all programs I copypasted the first three lines to this post. (you never how which conversions are applied using the clipboard).