Thanks everyone for your quick responses about the New Zealand maps. Some good advice, to be sure.
I always make sure to take a paper map along with me, just in case of a dead/stolen/lost GPS while travelling. Like anything digital, a good backup is always a good idea!
This weeks update is delayed due to tool problems. Iām reconfiguring to work around it, then do a regular update followed soon (hopefully) with an update using the same data but with the transliterator results from greencaps included.
Edit: the new update is online. Looking at a sample in China it seems that using the name:zh_py tag is working very well! Next update will hopefully contain Russian, Polan, Romanian and maybe some other transliterations using greencapsās tool as well.
Great Job guys. I am continuing to edit my area, and have covered a lot of territory for just myself working on it. Lambertus, I have a question. On your GPS unit, what is your accuracy reading when you are mapping. Mine is 9-14 fee always and was just wondering if this was sufficient.
sphyg: good job, have you become addicted already?
Under normal conditions, placed on my bicycle mount and clear sky view the GPS displays the inaccuracy as 4-6 m. It gets worse in dense built-up areas or heavy tree cover. Keep moving in straight lines as much as possible helps the algorithms to estimate where you are.
9-14m is sufficient enough, especially if you are in unmapped countryside areas. A line that is possibly 10m off is better then no line at all.
It has come to my attention that some map building requests donāt succeed (resulting in only an osm_routable_tiles.zip). This is probably due to an too-complex tile in the Netherlands (there might be other tiles too). Iāve reported this and hope a fix will be available soon.
I think sphyg had a typo (fee) and he, like me, resides in one of those less advanced parts of the planet where they still use āstatuteā units rather than metric. 9 to 14 feet is pretty good. Sphyg, are you using an external antenna? WAAS?
I am addicted. My wife is hating me for it. You misunderstood me. Mine is feet. 9-14 feet would be 3-4 meters, not 10. So I am assuming that I am getting a good enough reading for reliable maps. Our measurment are, I belive, 3 feet = 1 Meter
Yes, youāre right. I am using statute. I can switch it to metric to see what I am reading, and if its 4-6 meters then I know I am doing well! I just changed it as a matter of fact, and I am 7M accurate, INSIDE MY HOUSE! So I will change it back to ft as I know I am doing good enough! WAAS is enabled, but no external antenna. I do it mostly on my bike, so would an external help. May look into getting one if it improves accuracy a lot.
The GPSmap 60CSx is a very good GPS, 4 to 7 meters accuracy is also very good, there is no need to get an external antenna imho. But if you do, please inform us of the gains in accuracy.
Iāve been using a 60CSX with and without an antenna. With an antenna and good observing conditions the EPE number improves (from 15 feet to 7 feet for example) and the signal strength bars are all at full height, but there doesnāt appear to be a significant improvement in tracklog accuracy. I generally donā t use WAAS, because, the few times I did, I didnāt see any improvement in accuracy.
Two side by side comparisons between an Oregon 300 and the 60CSX in good observing conditions didnāt show any significant difference in accuracy. Iām looking forward to testing both under difficult observing conditions (canyons), but that wonāt be for a few months. The 60CSX must be really susceptible to multipath error if signals are limited, because my canyon tracklogs without an antenna can be spot on when I have a good view of the sky, and off by a mile when I donāt.
Hi Lambertus,
thank you for your maps, they are really great!
Today i tried to download a new version of the maps. But the installer for roadtrip, mapsourse and the map for Garmin devices were missing. A second and a third request didnāt solve the problem.
Bye
Jochen
Yes, there are a number of tiles that trigger a bug in Mkgmap which leads to the missing roadtrip, mapsource and gmapsupp files. Trying again wonāt help because the requests are cached
After selecting a few tiles I pushed [build maps] and received an email. Opening the email, I didnāt see the mapsource installer link. A scanned this topic and couldnāt find an answer.
Is the mapsource installer version still available?