Ik heb van Ilpo reactie gehad over de richting van de borden.
Bottomline is dat het merendeel van de borden gewoon rechts van de weg staan en dat dit ook plaatsings instructies zijn maar de werkelijkheid is wat weerbarstiger. Om die reden zou er ook iets getagd kunnen/moeten worden betreffende de richting van het bord. Dat is nog niet gedaan. Gedachte is om iets als traffic_sign:facing=x of traffic_sign:points_to=x te gebruiken. De x zou dan in aantal graden ingegeven kunnen worden (niet 100% precies maar als het op 10 graden accuraat is dan is het wel voldoende) Ilpo ziet het liefst een nieuwe key “facing” ipv “direction”/“angle” omdat dit dubbelzinnig kan zijn.
Hieronder plaats ik nog wat info uit eerdere mailwisseling met Ilpo over de stylesheets. Als er een techneut is die dat allemaal begrijpt en er iets mee kan/wil doen dan zou dat mooi zijn. Ik denk wel dat we eerst in NL een soort van overeenkomst zouden moeten hebben hoe we de verkeersborden willen taggen. Aan de andere kant geeft het ook inzicht in de mogelijkheden dus wie zin heeft… ga je gang.
I had some more fun… please check this one with JOSM:
http://ijjarvin.kapsi.fi/osm/trafficsigns/nlsigns.zip
…the maxspeed signs are not yet numbered by the km/h value like they are
in fisigns.zip because I didn’t want to start svg editing just yet, some
signs with arrows need [left]/[right] variants and many other tweaks could
still be done, so consider it just a proof-of-concept :-).
Also, I don’t know what I should to the “duplicated” such as those marked
with “mb” and “zb”? Should I just remove those “variants”?
http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Category:Diagrams_of_road_signs_of_the_Netherlands,_parking_and_stopping
In addition, I don’t know what to do with the route signs? Is there some
hierarcy and what “codes” (traffic_sign=NL:x) would you use for the signs?
*Edit PeeWee32: Ik heb Ilpo als antwoord op de vragen gegeven dat we in NL eerst consensus zouden moeten hebben voordat we hier mee verder gaan. Ik ben er zelf (nog?) niet van overtuigd dat de Finse style het best is. *
Please see the wikipage for starters:
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Finland:Traffic_signs
There’s link to a zip which contains both the mapcss and presets.
The toolset which generates it is available here:
http://ijjarvin.kapsi.fi/git/osm/trafficsigns.git/
You’ll also need the FI svg set which I didn’t put to the repo (there’s
script to actually download them from commons but it’d need some manual
renames post downloading):
http://ijjarvin.kapsi.fi/osm/trafficsigns/fi-sign-svg.tar.gz
The toolset is “expert stuff”, so I expect you probably better to have
some clue about shell etc. ;-). …But the process is along these lines:
cd img; pad.sh takes {svg,svgwork}/*.svg and creates all required .pngs
(this will take some time because 2 x 5 x n images are created). Then
gen-{preset,mapcss}.sh creates mapcss and presets which you redirect to
files. “make dist” deals with packaging. …Still feel free to ask you
need some addition help in figuring it out.
Scaling in inkscape fails for some reason in some cases, so YMMV how well
the scaling for some svg you get from a random source actually works (I’d
multiple problems myself with the inkscape scaling).
traffic_sign:4/5=* might not work in very recent josm because they changed
JOSM to do rescaling for large mapcss images which the toolset depends on,
so there might be some problems with high-order signs (some particular
versions actually broke all but traffic_sign=* but the rescaling size
was then enlarged by JOSM devs but I think it’d still fail with the
largest images).