Routing database has been updated. Usage of yournavigation.org is slowly increasing: on some days it handles more then 550.000 unique route requests.
Edit September 8th: Some users informed me about a problem with some empty routing results. This is the result of a problem with one of the servers that handles route requests for Eurasia/Africa. This has now been fixed, I’m sorry for any inconvenience.
Linked some friends to yournavigation. They noticed a bug and figured out how to reproduce it: do another route request before the old one returned/completed.
They then took this to the next level
A couple creations:
I guess the easy fix is to check in Javascript whether a newer request already returned before showing the result of a random request. And clearing the map when the result returns instead of just when the request is made. Or we consider it art and leave it be
A small maintenance announcement. Tomorrow we will upgrade the Dutch OpenStreetMap infrastructure with a bit more recent hardware. This basically implies the existing yours server will be removed from the rack and there should be some DNS remapping done. While I can promise the new infrastructure will most likely be powered on at 11:00 CET, it is unlikely that yours will be running before Friday, main reason being: I could not get a hold of Lambertus in the last days.
Long story short:
The webfrontend (yournavigation.org) runs on a sponsored server, organised by the local (Dutch) OSM community.
I went on holiday, an email came in asking me to organise things so that a new infrastructure could be installed. A new infrastructure got installed and the old server removed. Then I came back from holiday, big surprise, lot’s of panic mails in my inbox.
I’ve got copies from the old server and trying to get access to the new one. Unfortunately the one person who organises this does not have time. I don’t know when everything will be back.
I’m afraid the timing and organisation of this hardware upgrade is poorly planned.
Hi Lambertus, and thanks for getting the service back online again. Unfortunately it is not working a 100% correctly since it came back online. Look at what the routing API returns as reported her [1]:
{
"type": "LineString",
"crs": {
"type": "name",
"properties": {
"name": "urn:ogc:def:crs:OGC:1.3:CRS84"
}
},
"coordinates":
[
[8.629732, 61.491066]
,[8.629711, 61.491066]
...
,[8.719095, 61.501805]
,[8.720230, 61.501884]
], "properties": {
"distance": "6.640379",
"description": "To enable simple instructions add: 'instructions=1' as parameter to the URL",
"traveltime": "4812"
}
}
<br />
<b>Warning</b>: fopen(/home/lambertus/public_html/yours/cache-20141110.csv): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in <b>/var/www/api/1.0/gosmore.php</b> on line <b>382</b><br />
<br />
<b>Warning</b>: fopen(/home/lambertus/public_html/yours/cache-20141110.csv): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in <b>/var/www/api/1.0/gosmore.php</b> on line <b>389</b><br />
Has the Engine stopped working for the United States? It seems to work for Spain/Europe, but I get blank answers for coordinates in the US and Africa, Middle East, Japan
The good:
The service is now processing almost 700.000 route requests per day, up from 550k requests in October last year, most of the requests being handled by only one sponsored server! I’m constantly amazed how well Gosmore scales
The bad:
One IP address alone is responsible for over 200k requests per day. The server has been sending warning headers along with the route result for several days but the high demand is still coming in. Unfortunately I’ll have to add this IP-address to the ban-list this evening, especially because it doesn’t adhere to the FUP which requests that the client identifies itself (so I can contact the owner in case of overuse, like now).
Is there a way to force the name finder to only match cities/suburbs? For example, entering “Eastern Creek, NSW, Australia” places the marker on the creek, and the point that it happens to use is not actually located in the suburb of that name. Thanks for the service!